Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
Idioma: inglés
Editorial: Independently Published, 2025
- Tapa blanda
- Nuevo

Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Vendedor de IberLibro desde 12 de octubre de 2005
Condición: Nuevo
EUR 18,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponible
Añadir al carritoDescripción del artículo del vendedor
Paperback. Operating Systems DemystifiedA Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do. Table of Contents Part I: Foundations of Operating SystemsChapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems1.1 What is an Operating System?1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems1.3 Types of Operating Systems1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS1.5 The OS as a Resource ManagerChapter 2: System Architecture Overview2.1 Hardware Basics2.2 System Boot Process2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid ArchitecturesChapter 3: Operating System Services3.1 System Calls & APIs3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI3.3 OS Structure and Components3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and WindowsPart II: Process and Thread ManagementChapter 4: Processes and Threads4.1 Process States and Lifecycle4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits4.4 Multithreading ModelsChapter 5: CPU Scheduling5.1 Scheduling Concepts5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms5.2.1 FCFS5.2.2 SJF5.2.3 Round Robin5.2.4 Priority Scheduling5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling5.4 Real-Time SchedulingChapter 6: Synchronization and Concurrency6.1 Critical Section Problem6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & RecoveryPart III: Memory ManagementChapter 7: Memory OrganizationChapter 8: Virtual MemoryChapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies Part IV: Storage and File SystemsChapter 10: File System ConceptsChapter 11: File System ImplementationChapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management Part V: Advanced Operating System ConceptsChapter 13: Security and ProtectionChapter 14: Distributed SystemsChapter 15: Virtualization and Containers Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case StudiesChapter 16: Linux InternalsChapter 17: Windows Operating SystemChapter 18: Case Study - Android OS Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future DirectionsChapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab ExperimentsChapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems This item is printed on deman Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. …
N° de ref. del artículo 9798297079540
- Título
- Operating Systems Demystified (Paperback)
- Autor
- Cypher Blackthrown
- Editorial
- Independently Published
- Año de publicación
- 2025
- Estado
- new
- Encuadernación
- Paperback
- Idioma
- inglés
- ISBN 13
- 9798297079540
- Serie
- Libro 1 de 2: Advanced Computer Science Books
A Student-Friendly Guide to Concepts, Internals & Case Studies
Operating systems often feel like a cryptic force running behind the scenes, managing everything yet staying invisible to the untrained eye. To a student new to computer science or information technology, the term alone may evoke a mix of awe and anxiety. The core machinery of a computer, orchestrated by the operating system, appears daunting when presented through dense textbooks filled with technical jargon and theoretical abstraction. It was with this very struggle in mind that this book, Operating Systems Demystified, was born.
As an academic companion for MCA and IT students, this book strives to be more than just another textbook. It aims to become a bridge between foundational theory and real-world understanding. Every concept is approached with the student in mind, simplifying the language without diluting the substance. Whether it's process scheduling or memory management, file systems or security protocols, each chapter has been crafted to build confidence step by step. Students will not merely memorize definitions; they will learn to visualize systems in action, think like an OS designer, and understand why things work the way they do.
Table of Contents
Part I: Foundations of Operating Systems
Chapter 1: Introduction to Operating Systems
- 1.1 What is an Operating System?
- 1.2 Evolution of Operating Systems
- 1.3 Types of Operating Systems
- 1.4 Roles and Responsibilities of an OS
- 1.5 The OS as a Resource Manager
- 2.1 Hardware Basics
- 2.2 System Boot Process
- 2.3 Kernel vs. User Mode
- 2.4 Monolithic, Microkernel & Hybrid Architectures
- 3.1 System Calls & APIs
- 3.2 User Interface: CLI vs. GUI
- 3.3 OS Structure and Components
- 3.4 Example OS Services in Linux and Windows
Part II: Process and Thread Management
Chapter 4: Processes and Threads
- 4.1 Process States and Lifecycle
- 4.2 Process Control Block (PCB)
- 4.3 Threads: Concepts and Benefits
- 4.4 Multithreading Models
- 5.1 Scheduling Concepts
- 5.2 Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms
- 5.2.1 FCFS
- 5.2.2 SJF
- 5.2.3 Round Robin
- 5.2.4 Priority Scheduling
- 5.3 Multi-level Queue Scheduling
- 5.4 Real-Time Scheduling
- 6.1 Critical Section Problem
- 6.2 Semaphores and Mutexes
- 6.3 Monitors and Condition Variables
- 6.4 Deadlocks: Detection, Prevention & Recovery
Part III: Memory Management
Chapter 7: Memory Organization
Chapter 8: Virtual Memory
Chapter 9: Memory Allocation Strategies
Part IV: Storage and File Systems
Chapter 10: File System Concepts
Chapter 11: File System Implementation
Chapter 12: I/O Systems and Device Management
Part V: Advanced Operating System Concepts
Chapter 13: Security and Protection
Chapter 14: Distributed Systems
Chapter 15: Virtualization and Containers
Part VI: Operating System Internals & Case Studies
Chapter 16: Linux Internals
Chapter 17: Windows Operating System
Chapter 18: Case Study – Android OS
Part VII: Tools, Practical Labs & Future Directions
Chapter 19: OS Simulation Tools & Lab Experiments
Chapter 20: Emerging Trends in Operating Systems
“Sinopsis” puede pertenecer a otra edición de este título.
Grand Eagle Retail
Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Vendedor de IberLibro desde 12 de octubre de 2005
Tarifas de envío en Estados Unidos de America
| Artículo | De 6 a 14 días hábiles | De 6 a 16 días hábiles |
|---|---|---|
| Primer artículo | EUR 0,00 | EUR 0,00 |
Métodos de pago
Información empresarial del vendedor
APOLLO ONLINE CORP.
605 Geddes Street
Wilmington, DE Estados Unidos de America 19805
Condiciones de venta
We guarantee the condition of every book as it¿s described on the Abebooks web sites. If you¿ve changed
your mind about a book that you¿ve ordered, please use the Ask bookseller a question link to contact us
and we¿ll respond within 2 business days.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
Derecho al desistimiento
Si es un consumidor, puede rescindir el contrato de acuerdo con lo siguiente. Por consumidor se entiende cualquier persona física que actúe con fines ajenos a su actividad comercial, empresarial, oficio o profesión.
Información sobre el derecho de desistimiento
Derecho legal de desistimiento
Tiene derecho a rescindir este contrato en un plazo de 14 días sin dar ningún motivo.
El periodo de desistimiento vencerá a los 14 días desde que usted, o un tercero que no sea el transportista e indicado por usted, adquiera la posesión física del último bien o del último lote o pieza.
Para ejercer el derecho de desistimiento, complete de forma electrónica y envíe una declaración clara en nuestro sitio web, desde "Mis compras" en "Mi cuenta". Le enviaremos sin demora un acuse de recibo de dicho desistimiento a través de un soporte duradero (por ejemplo, por correo electrónico).
Para cumplir con el plazo de desistimiento, basta con que envíe su comunicación relativa al ejercicio del derecho de desistimiento antes de que venza el periodo de desistimiento.
Efectos del desistimiento
Si rescinde este contrato, le reembolsaremos todos los pagos que hayamos recibido de usted, incluidos los gastos de envío (excepto los gastos adicionales que surjan si elige un tipo de envío que no sea el tipo de envío estándar más económico que ofrecemos).
Podemos hacer una deducción del reembolso por la pérdida de valor de cualquier bien suministrado, si la pérdida es el resultado de una manipulación innecesaria por su parte.
Efectuaremos el reembolso sin demoras indebidas y, a más tardar, 14 días después de que se nos informe de su decisión de rescindir este contrato.
Efectuaremos el reembolso utilizando el mismo medio de pago que utilizó para la transacción inicial, a menos que haya acordado expresamente lo contrario; en cualquier caso, no incurrirá en ningún cargo como resultado de dicho reembolso.
Podremos retener el reembolso hasta que hayamos recibido los bienes o hasta que nos haya presentado una prueba de que los ha devuelto, lo que ocurra primero.
Deberá devolver los bienes o entregarlos a Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Illinois, U.S.A., sin demoras indebidas y, en cualquier caso, en un plazo máximo de 14 días a partir del día en que nos comunique su desistimiento del presente contrato. El plazo se cumple si devuelve la mercancía antes de que venza el periodo de 14 días. Tendrá que asumir los gastos directos de devolución de los bienes. Usted solo es responsable de la disminución del valor de los bienes como resultado de una manipulación distinta a la necesaria para establecer la naturaleza, las características y el funcionamiento de los bienes.
Excepciones al derecho de desistimiento
El derecho de desistimiento no se aplica a lo siguiente:
- La entrega de periódicos, diarios o revistas, con la excepción de los contratos de suscripción; y
- El suministro de contenido digital que no se proporcione en un soporte tangible (por ejemplo, en un CD o DVD) si, al hacer el pedido, aceptó que podíamos empezar a entregarlo y que no podría desistir una vez iniciada la entrega.
Condiciones de envío
Orders usually ship within 2 business days. All books within the US ship free of charge. Delivery is 4-14 business days anywhere in the United States.
Books ship from California and Michigan.
If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know extra shipping is required.