Macbeth (Modern Library Classics)

Shakespeare, William; Bate, Jonathan [Editor]; Rasmussen, Eric [Editor];

ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Editorial: Modern Library, 2009
Usado Paperback

Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 27 de junio de 2017

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

N° de ref. del artículo 0812969162-3-23241771

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

One of Shakespeare’s most popular plays, filled with fierce, violent action, Macbeth is a human drama of ambition, desire, and guilt in a world of blood and darkness, with whispers of the supernatural.

Under the editorial supervision of Jonathan Bate and Eric Rasmussen, two of today’s most accomplished Shakespearean scholars, this Modern Library series incorporates definitive texts and authoritative notes from William Shakespeare: Complete Works. Each play includes an Introduction as well as an overview of Shakespeare’s theatrical career; commentary on past and current productions based on interviews with leading directors, actors, and designers; scene-by-scene analysis; key facts about the work; a chronology of Shakespeare’s life and times; and black-and-white illustrations.

Ideal for students, theater professionals, and general readers, these modern and accessible editions from the Royal Shakespeare Company set a new standard in Shakespearean literature for the twenty-first century.

Acerca del autor: William Shakespeare was born in Stratford-upon-Avon in April 1564, and his birth is traditionally celebrated on April 23. The facts of his life, known from surviving documents, are sparse. He was one of eight children born to John Shakespeare, a merchant of some standing in his community. William probably went to the King’s New School in Stratford, but he had no university education. In November 1582, at the age of eighteen, he married Anne Hathaway, eight years his senior, who was pregnant with their first child, Susanna. She was born on May 26, 1583. Twins, a boy, Hamnet ( who would die at age eleven), and a girl, Judith, were born in 1585. By 1592 Shakespeare had gone to London working as an actor and already known as a playwright. A rival dramatist, Robert Greene, referred to him as “an upstart crow, beautified with our feathers.” Shakespeare became a principal shareholder and playwright of the successful acting troupe, the Lord Chamberlain’s Men (later under James I, called the King’s Men). In 1599 the Lord Chamberlain’s Men built and occupied the Globe Theater in Southwark near the Thames River. Here many of Shakespeare’s plays were performed by the most famous actors of his time, including Richard Burbage, Will Kempe, and Robert Armin. In addition to his 37 plays, Shakespeare had a hand in others, including Sir Thomas More and The Two Noble Kinsmen, and he wrote poems, including Venus and Adonis and The Rape of Lucrece. His 154 sonnets were published, probably without his authorization, in 1609. In 1611 or 1612 he gave up his lodgings in London and devoted more and more time to retirement in Stratford, though he continued writing such plays as The Tempest and Henry VII until about 1613. He died on April 23 1616, and was buried in Holy Trinity Church, Stratford. No collected edition of his plays was published during his life-time, but in 1623 two members of his acting company, John Heminges and Henry Condell, put together the great collection now called the First Folio.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Macbeth (Modern Library Classics)
Editorial: Modern Library
Año de publicación: 2009
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Nº de ref. del artículo: BOS-K-09b-01545

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 0,90
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_431578705

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,24
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_376108061

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,31
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_472879742

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,11
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00104543589

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,62
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00092660860

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,62
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00094901744

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,62
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William; Bate, Jonathan [Editor]; Rasmussen, Eric [Editor];
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0812969162-3-22302045

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,63
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.0812969162.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,40
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Shakespeare, William
Publicado por Modern Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 0812969162 ISBN 13: 9780812969160
Nuevo Paperback

Librería: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Nº de ref. del artículo: 9780812969160B

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar nuevo

EUR 4,53
Envío por EUR 2,82
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 17 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 45 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda