International Studies: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Global Issues

Anderson, Sheldon, Peterson, Mark Allen, Toops, Stanley W., Hey, Jeanne A.K.

ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Editorial: Westview Press, 2014
Usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 15 de septiembre de 2017

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de ref. del artículo S_456342209

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

This core text will provide lecturers with a much needed interdisciplinary method for presenting the varied global issues and regions necessary to understand international studies. International Studies is a multidisciplinary subject comprising international politics, history, economics, anthropology and geography. The authors of this comprehensive text include specialists in each of these subject areas. Emphasizing their connectedness, each details the methodologies and subject matter of their respective disciplines, to provide a fuller understanding of the world.

The second part of the book applies these disciplines to regional chapters, providing students with an understanding of the issues facing these areas and their connection to the global community. Case studies in each chapter also give students a closer look at the geographic, historical, cultural, economic and political elements of issues such as genocide and national identity.

This disciplinary and regional combination provides professors with a cohesive framework to teach the broad spectrum of international affairs through a wholly unique interdisciplinary approach that is indispensable for students' understanding of global issues.

Acerca del autor: Sheldon Anderson is professor of History and International Studies at Miami University. He is the author of Condemned to Repeat It: 'Lessons of History' and the Making of U.S. Cold War Containment Policy; A Cold War in the Soviet Bloc: Polish-East German Relations; and A Dollar to Poland is a Dollar to Russia: U.S. Economic Policy toward Poland. Mark Allen Peterson is professor of Anthropology and International Studies at Miami University. He is the author of Connected in Cairo: Growing Up Cosmopolitan in the Modern Middle East and Anthropology and Mass Communications: Media and Myth in the New Millennium. Stanley W. Toops is associate professor of Geography and International Studies at Miami University. He is coauthor of The Routledge Atlas of Central Eurasian Affairs. Jeanne A. K. Hey is dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at the University of New England in Maine.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: International Studies: An Interdisciplinary ...
Editorial: Westview Press
Año de publicación: 2014
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Very Good
Edición: 3ª Edición

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Anderson, Sheldon
Publicado por Routledge, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Good. 3rd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Nº de ref. del artículo: 001488708U

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,42
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson, Sheldon
Publicado por Routledge, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_407568411

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,47
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson, Sheldon
Publicado por Routledge, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00056814473

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 7,81
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Sheldon Anderson
Publicado por Routledge, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G081334932XI3N00

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,03
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson
Publicado por Westview Pr, USA, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Softcover

Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Softcover. Condición: Very Good. Third Edition. Text appears to have multiple markings through out the text. Cover has some wear and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. 512 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 12. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 081334932X. ISBN/EAN: 9780813349329. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561052117. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1561052117

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,92
Envío por EUR 5,51
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson
Publicado por Westview Pr, USA, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Softcover

Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Softcover. Condición: Very Good. Third Edition. Text appears to be clean. Cover has some wear and corner bumps. Spine is in very good condition. 512 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 23. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Education; ISBN: 081334932X. ISBN/EAN: 9780813349329. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561052116. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1561052116

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 10,71
Envío por EUR 5,51
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson, Sheldon, Peterson, Mark Allen, Toops, Stanley W., Hey, Jeanne A.K.
Publicado por Westview Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_463386398

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,28
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson, Sheldon
Publicado por Westview Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino Unido

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine. Nº de ref. del artículo: CHL7026413

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 23,35
Envío por EUR 11,58
Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Hey, Jeanne A.K., Toops, Stanley W., Peterson, Mark Allen, Anderson, Sheldon
Publicado por Westview Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_471364520

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 24,57
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Anderson, Sheldon
Publicado por Routledge, 2014
ISBN 10: 081334932X ISBN 13: 9780813349329
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Good. 3rd Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Nº de ref. del artículo: 001488708U

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 28,04
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles

Añadir al carrito