Interior Design Course: Principles, Practices, and Techniques for the Aspiring Designer

Tangaz, Tomris

ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
Editorial: B.E.S. Publishing, 2006
Usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 2 de julio de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G0764132598I3N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

Not every home owner or apartment dweller can afford to hire an interior decorator, but this book and a bit of do-it-yourself spirit are all that's needed to give living interiors an elegant, professionally finished look. Presenting all the design principles and techniques needed for creating beautiful rooms, Interior Design Course advises readers on how to think visually and develop distinctive, personal styles of their own. The book is organized into units that reflect interior design courses offered at leading schools. Step-by-step tutorials guide readers through the entire design process, starting with planning the space, then instructing on choosing color schemes and furnishings, and working with a variety of materials. Separate units focus on design principles pertaining to the suburban home. . . the urban live/work loft apartment. . . utilitarian bathroom and kitchen design . . . commercial interiors, including restaurants, retail spaces, and offices. There is also a chapter on becoming a professional interior designer, with advice on preparing a portfolio and marketing one's skills. A gallery of finished examples by professional designers and advanced students presents scores of beautiful and instructive color photos. Here in a single volume are the insights and techniques for producing handsome, highly professional-looking designs. More than 300 color illustrations.

De la contraportada: (back cover)
Interior design course

If you are planning a career as a professional interior designer, this valuable reference gives you the helpful information and inspiration that every aspiring designer needs. Organized into units that reflect courses given by top design colleges, Interior Design Course offers a complete range of practical advice, starting with initial design ideas and culminating with completed projects.

  • You’ll learn to think visually and develop your own personal style while you learn real skills from design professionals. You’ll go through each step in the design process, which includes developing concepts, writing a brief, constructing models and technical drawings, communicating your design proposal, and presenting a final plan.
  • Step-by-step tutorials guide you thorough the different challenges that arise in the design process. You’ll get advice on finding sources of inspiration, planning living spaces, choosing color schemes, and working with textiles.
  • A photo gallery of finished examples by professional designers and advanced students will inspire your own projects and give you valuable insights into the world of professional interior design.

    Tomris Tangaz is a course director and a senior lecturer in interior design at the prestigious Chelsea College of Art and Design, University of the Arts, London. She has many years experience working as a professional interior designer on both commercial and residential projects.
  • "Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

    Detalles bibliográficos

    Título: Interior Design Course: Principles, ...
    Editorial: B.E.S. Publishing
    Año de publicación: 2006
    Encuadernación: Paperback
    Condición: Good
    Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

    Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

    Imagen de archivo

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado paperback

    Librería: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    paperback. Condición: Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0000627991

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 1,62
    Envío por EUR 3,46
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen del vendedor

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

    Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Condición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.0764132598.A

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 2,61
    Envío por EUR 3,46
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen del vendedor

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

    Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.0764132598.VG

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 3,95
    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen del vendedor

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

    Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Condición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.0764132598.G

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 3,95
    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen del vendedor

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

    Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZBV.0764132598.VG

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 3,95
    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen del vendedor

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

    Librería: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 3 de 5 estrellas Valoración 3 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Condición: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 584R0H000DKL_ns

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 4,33
    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen de archivo

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por Barron's Educational Series, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Paperback

    Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_449735084

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 4,47
    Envío por EUR 3,25
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen de archivo

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por Barron's Educational Series, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Paperback

    Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_460040616

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 4,47
    Envío por EUR 3,25
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen de archivo

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por Barron's Educational Series, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Paperback

    Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_453551607

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 4,47
    Envío por EUR 3,25
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Imagen del vendedor

    Tangaz, Tomris
    Publicado por B E S Pub Co, 2006
    ISBN 10: 0764132598 ISBN 13: 9780764132599
    Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

    Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.0764132598.VG

    Contactar al vendedor

    Comprar usado

    EUR 4,57
    Gastos de envío gratis
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Existen otras 21 copia(s) de este libro

    Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda