Horse Girls: Recovering, Aspiring, and Devoted Riders Redefine the Iconic Bond

Halimah Marcus

ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Editorial: Harper Perennial, 2021
Nuevos Encuadernación de tapa blanda

Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 9 de octubre de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. N° de ref. del artículo V9780063009257

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

“A wild, rollicking ride into the heart of horse country—these essays get at what it means to love horses, in all that love's complexity.” —Anton DiSclafani, author of The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls

A compelling and provocative essay collection that smashes stereotypes and redefines the meaning of the term “horse girl,” broadening it for women of all cultural backgrounds.


As a child, horses consumed Halimah Marcus’ imagination. When she wasn’t around horses she was pretending to be one, cantering on two legs, hands poised to hold invisible reins. To her classmates, girls like Halimah were known as “horse girls,” weird and overzealous, absent from the social worlds of their peers. 

Decades later, when memes about “horse girl energy,” began appearing across social media—Halimah reluctantly recognized herself. The jokes imagine girls as blinkered as carriage ponies, oblivious to the mockery behind their backs. The stereotypical horse girl is also white, thin, rich, and straight, a daughter of privilege. Yet so many riders don’t fit this narrow, damaging ideal, and relate to horses in profound ways that include ambivalence and regret, as well as unbridled passion and devotion.

Featuring some of the most striking voices in contemporary literature—including Carmen Maria Machado, Pulitzer-prize winner Jane Smiley, T Kira Madden, Maggie Shipstead, and Courtney Maum—Horse Girls reframes the iconic bond between girls and horses with the complexity and nuance it deserves. And it showcases powerful emerging voices like Braudie Blais-Billie, on the connection between her Seminole and Quebecois heritage; Sarah Enelow-Snyder, on growing up as a Black barrel racer in central Texas; and Nur Nasreen Ibrahim, on the colonialist influence on horse culture in Pakistan.

By turns thought-provoking and personal, Horse Girls reclaims its titular stereotype to ask bold questions about autonomy and desire, privilege and ambition, identity and freedom, and the competing forces of domestication and wildness.

Acerca del autor:

Halimah Marcus's short stories and essays have appeared in One Story, BOMB, The Literary Review, Amazon Original Stories, the Out There podcast, Indiana Review, Gulf Coast, The Southampton Review, and elsewhere. She is the executive director of Electric Literature, an innovative digital publisher based in Brooklyn, and the editor-in-chief of its weekly fiction magazine, Recommended Reading, which she co-founded. She has an MFA from Brooklyn College and lives in the Catskill region of New York.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Horse Girls: Recovering, Aspiring, and ...
Editorial: Harper Perennial
Año de publicación: 2021
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: New

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Nº de ref. del artículo: GOR014639674

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,03
Envío por EUR 6,48
Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_433505307

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,79
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_399580394

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,79
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Halimah Marcus
Publicado por Harper Perennial August 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Trade Paperback

Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1070896

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,47
Envío por EUR 6,29
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00062968603

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,77
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00098528625

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,77
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial (edition ), 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0063009250-11-1

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,78
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_471097035

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,07
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.0063009250.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,40
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Marcus, Halimah
Publicado por Harper Perennial, 2021
ISBN 10: 0063009250 ISBN 13: 9780063009257
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G0063009250I4N00

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,73
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 10 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda