The Historical Atlas of Native Americans: 150 Maps Chronicle the Fascinating and Tragic Story of North America's Indigenous Peoples

Barnes, Ian

ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Editorial: Chartwell Books, 2011
Usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 25 de mayo de 2012

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G078582748XI5N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

This fascinating book explores the history of the native peoples of North America, from the early arrival of humans from Asia and their migration throughout the continent, the first and subsequently devastating contacts with European explorers and settlers, to the present day plight of the surviving tribes and their attempts to adapt to modern society. Particular emphasis is placed on the role of women in tribal society, the traditional familial and societal structures of Native Americans, and their diverse cultural values and practices.


The authoritative, absorbing text is illuminated with beautifully illustrated maps showing the movements of the peoples and over 100 color photographs and illustrations plus reproductions of contemporary paintings depicting archaeological sites, artifacts, battles and great events, and the people involved: the chiefs and generals as well as the ordinary Indians and lost ways of life.

Acerca de los autores:

Dr. Ian Barnes is Head of the Department of History and International Studies at the University of Derby, England. He studied at the University of Sussex, England; the University of Stockholm, Sweden; and the London School of Economics (University of London). He has also been a United States Information Agency Visiting Professor at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He has authored numerous articles on European history and has written The Historical Atlas of Asia, The Historical Atlas of Europe, and The Historical Atlas of the American Revolution.

Dr. Ian Barnes is Head of the Department of History at the University of Derby, England. He studied at the University of Sussex, England; the University of Stockholm, Sweden; and the London School of Economics (University of London). He has also been a United States Information Agency Visiting Professor at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He has authored numerous articles on European history and his books include The Historical Atlas of the Bible, The Historical Atlas of Knights and Castles and The Historical Atlas of the American Revolution.



Dr. Ian Barnes is Head of the Department of History and International Studies at the University of Derby, England. He studied at the University of Sussex, England; the University of Stockholm, Sweden; and the London School of Economics (University of London). He has also been a United States Information Agency Visiting Professor at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He has authored numerous articles on European history and has written The Historical Atlas of Asia, The Historical Atlas of Europe, and The Historical Atlas of the American Revolution.

Dr. Ian Barnes is Head of the Department of History at the University of Derby, England. He studied at the University of Sussex, England; the University of Stockholm, Sweden; and the London School of Economics (University of London). He has also been a United States Information Agency Visiting Professor at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. He has authored numerous articles on European history and his books include The Historical Atlas of the Bible, The Historical Atlas of Knights and Castles and The Historical Atlas of the American Revolution.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Historical Atlas of Native Americans: ...
Editorial: Chartwell Books
Año de publicación: 2011
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Fair
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Nº de ref. del artículo: 5FS00000177Q

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,49
Envío por EUR 2,16
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_427787412

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,13
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_443442539

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,13
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_464214876

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,13
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_441860424

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,34
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Barnes, Ian
Publicado por Chartwell Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_435344151

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,35
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_467843588

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Ian Barnes
Publicado por Chartwell Books January 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Trade Paperback

Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade Paperback. Condición: Used - Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 317033

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 5,31
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

IAN BARNES
Publicado por Chartwell Books January 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Trade Paperback

Librería: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, TN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Near fine. Copiously illustrated. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1036521

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,36
Envío por EUR 7,80
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

BARNES, IAN
Publicado por Chartwell Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 078582748X ISBN 13: 9780785827481
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00100114219

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,75
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 30 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda