The Happy Cook: 125 Recipes for Eating Every Day Like It's the Weekend

Oz, Daphne

ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Editorial: William Morrow & Company, 2016
Usado Hardcover

Librería: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 14 de mayo de 2010

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G0062426907I4N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

The bestselling author and Emmy Award-winning cohost of ABC’s The Chew takes the intimidation out of cooking and shows you how to savor life fully every day with this gorgeous cookbook featuring more than 125 easy, healthy, and delicious timesaving recipes.

For many people, especially those who aren’t quite at home in the kitchen, the idea of cooking a homemade meal can be terrifying, uninspiring, or just feel like a chore. In The Happy Cook, Daphne Oz makes cooking fun and relaxing, and shows anyone—newbie or seasoned expert—how to celebrate every day with delicious meals that are as easy to create as they are to enjoy.

Like cooking with a good friend and a glass of wine, The Happy Cook is filled with friendly advice, expert tips, inspiring ideas, and best of all, 125 simple yet fabulous recipes, all using just a handful of ingredients, that will transform the most nervous or reluctant novice into a happy, confident home cook.

Here are recipes for the whole day and the whole week, from Saturday dinner parties to quick-and-easy weeknight leftovers. With The Happy Cook, eating well is a breeze with delights such as:

  • Breakfast—Crispy-Crunchy Honey-Thyme Granola, Chocolate Almond Breakfast Bars, and Coconut-Mango Pancakes
  • Lunch—Kale and Plum Salad with Miso Vinaigrette, Warm Spring Pea Soup, Seared Garlic-Lime Shrimp Banh Mi and Philly Cheesesteak Quesadillas
  • Dinner—Truffle Salt Roast Chicken with Lentils and Squash, Cashew Soba Noodles with Fried Shallots, Sea Bass Roasted Over Citrus, and Apricot-Rosemary Glazed Lamb Chops
  • Dessert—"Outlaw" Carrot Cake with Brown Sugar Buttercream, Better Brownies, Sour Apple Juice Pops, and Nutty Banana "Ice Cream"

The Happy Cook is all about real-life application—and real-life success. Celebrate every occasion and every meal with mouthwatering, vibrant, easy food. It's not about perfection, as Daphne makes clear. It’s about the confidence to get into the kitchen, have fun, and become a happy cook!

Acerca del autor:

Daphne Oz believes in happy, healthy living based on the successful strategies she developed to permanently shed more than thirty pounds while still enjoying all the foods she loves. She is all about finding innovative ways to fill her life with smart, accessible luxury and sharing her practical tips for making the process fun and easy. A 2008 Princeton University graduate, she is cohost of ABC's hit show The Chew, coauthor of the New York Times bestseller The Chew: Food. Life. Fun., and author of the national bestseller The Dorm Room Diet. Daphne has been featured in the New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Reader's Digest, Glamour, Teen Vogue, Seventeen, Cosmopolitan, People, and US Weekly; cohosted The View; and appeared on Good Morning America, Fox & Friends, The Dr. Oz Show, and NPR's Weekend Edition. Daphne received her chef's degree from the Natural Gourmet Institute and is a graduate of the Institute for Integrative Nutrition. She lives with her husband, John, in New York City.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Happy Cook: 125 Recipes for Eating Every...
Editorial: William Morrow & Company
Año de publicación: 2016
Encuadernación: Hardcover
Condición: Very Good
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy. Nº de ref. del artículo: BOS-P-14a-01354

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,02
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_423591380

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,68
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_457792957

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,57
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_393938270

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,57
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_441424151

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,57
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_461939499

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,79
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_468497738

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,64
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00071497411

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,83
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00090124253

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,83
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Oz, Daphne
Publicado por William Morrow Cookbooks, 2016
ISBN 10: 0062426907 ISBN 13: 9780062426901
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00097366538

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,83
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 35 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda