Growing With: Every Parent's Guide to Helping Teenagers and Young Adults Thrive in Their Faith, Family, and Future

Kara Powell; Argue, Steven

ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Editorial: Baker Books, 2019
Usado Encuadernación de tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 19 de marzo de 2024

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included. N° de ref. del artículo COLV.0801019265.G

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

Many parents of a teenager or young adult feel as though they're guessing about what to do next--with mixed results. We want to stay connected with our maturing child, but we're not sure how. And deep down, we fear our child doesn't want or need us.

Based on brand-new research and interviews with remarkable families, Growing With equips parents to take steps toward their teenagers and young adults in a mutual journey of intentional growth that trusts God to transform them all. By highlighting three groundbreaking family strategies, authors Kara Powell and Steven Argue show parents that it's never too early or too late to

- accept the child you have, not the child you wish you had
- work toward solutions rather than only identifying problems
- develop empathy that nudges rather than judges
- fight for your child, not against them
- connect your children with a faith and church big enough to handle their doubts and struggles
- dive into tough discussions about dating, career, and finances
- and unleash your child's passions and talents to change our world

For any parent who longs for their kids to keep their roots even as they spread their wings, Growing With offers practical help and hope for the days--and years--ahead.

Acerca del autor: Kara Powell is the executive director of the Fuller Youth Institute (FYI) and a faculty member at Fuller Theological Seminary (see fulleryouthinstitute.org). Named by Christianity Today as one of "50 Women to Watch," Kara serves as a youth and family strategist for Orange, and also speaks regularly at parenting and leadership conferences. Kara is the author or coauthor of a number of books, including Growing Young, The Sticky Faith Guide for Your Family, Sticky Faith Curriculum, Can I Ask That?, Deep Justice Journeys, Essential Leadership, Deep Justice in a Broken World, Deep Ministry in a Shallow World, and the Good Sex Youth Ministry Curriculum.

Steven Argue is associate professor of youth, family, and culture at Fuller Theological Seminary and applied research strategist at the Fuller Youth Institute. He also serves on the board for the Association of Youth Ministry Educators. Steve researches, speaks, and writes regularly on topics surrounding adolescence, emerging adulthood, faith, and spiritual struggle. He and his wife, Jen, love being the parents of three emerging adult daughters.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Growing With: Every Parent's Guide to ...
Editorial: Baker Books
Año de publicación: 2019
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa dura
Condición: good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Powell, Kara,Argue, Steven
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0001173242

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,50
Envío por EUR 3,41
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Argue, Steven,Powell, Kara
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_450897362

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,31
Envío por EUR 3,02
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Kara Powell; Argue, Steven
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0801019265-3-34391273

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,46
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Powell, Kara
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00083450417

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,47
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Kara Powell,Argue, Steven
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust jacket is in Good condition. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0000738497

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,52
Envío por EUR 5,62
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Argue, Steven,Powell, Kara
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_460882841

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Argue, Steven,Powell, Kara
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_360288272

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,56
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Kara Powell
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00084571021

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,73
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Kara Powell
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00102839520

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,73
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Kara Powell
Publicado por Baker Books, 2019
ISBN 10: 0801019265 ISBN 13: 9780801019265
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00100874548

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,73
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 22 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda