The Educator?s Guide to Emotional Intelligence and Academic Achievement: Social-Emotional Learning in the Classroom

Elias, Dr. Maurice J.; Arnold, Harriett

ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Editorial: Corwin Publishers, 2006
Usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 2 de julio de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G1412914817I5N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

This comprehensive guide to emotional intelligence presents best practices from more than 25 experts, creating a new gold standard for bringing social-emotional learning into every classroom.

Acerca de los autores:

Maurice J. Elias, PhD, is Professor, Psychology Department, Rutgers University, Director, Social-Emotional and Character Development Lab (www.secdlab.org), Co-Director of the Rutgers-based Academy for SEL in Schools, which offers online certificates in SEL Instruction and School Leadership (SELinSchools.org), and a member of the Leadership Team for SEL4NJ and SEL4US (www.SEL4US.org). He received the Joseph E. Zins Memorial Senior Scholar Award for Social-Emotional Learning from CASEL , the Sanford McDonnell Award for Lifetime Achievement in Character Education, and the Jane Bostrum Service to School Psychology Award. Dr. Elias is a past winner of the Lela Rowland Prevention Award, the Ernest McMahon Class of 1930 Award for service to New Jersey, and the American Psychological Association/Society for Community Research and Action’s Distinguished Contribution to Practice and Ethnic Minority Mentoring awards. His books include Emotionally Intelligent Parenting, The Educator’s Guide to Emotional Intelligence and Academic Achievement: Social-Emotional Learning in the Classroom, and The Other Side of the Report Card: Assessing Students’ Social, Emotional, and Character Development (how schools and districts can integrate social-emotional and character development systematically into their ongoing student report cards). Most recently, he is the coauthor of The Joys & Oys of Parenting: Insights and Wisdom From the Jewish Tradition, Boost Emotional Intelligence in Students: 30 Flexible Research-Based Lessons to Build EQ Skills, Nurturing Students’ Character: Everyday Teaching Activities for Social-Emotional Learning, and Social-Emotional Learning Lab: A Comprehensive SEL Resource Kit (with Victoria Poedubicky).

He writes a blog on SECD for Edutopia (www.edutopia.org/profile/mauricej-elias) and can be reached at secdlab@gmail.com. His Twitter handles are @SELinSchools and @SECDLab.

Take a look at a review on The Other Side of the Report Card from the New Jersey Association of School Psychologists at https://us.corwin.com/sites/default/files/review_of_the_other_side_njasp_0.pdf.

 



Dr. Harriet Brown Arnold is a veteran educator who has served as elementary school teacher, middle school administrator, elementary school principal, director of personnel and staff development, and international consultant to schools. A graduate of San Francisco State University with a B.A. in Social Welfare, she received her Masters in Education at California State University, San Jose and her Doctorate with an emphasis in Curriculum and Instruction from the University of San Francisco. Her professional development projects have included training for the Ministry of Education in the Bahamas and coordinating the Sequoia Beginning Teacher Program.

 

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Educator?s Guide to Emotional ...
Editorial: Corwin Publishers
Año de publicación: 2006
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Fair
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.1412914817.A

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,04
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_453569520

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,47
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_460304693

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,47
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_392410511

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,47
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects marks, wears, cuts, bends, crushes on the cover, spine, pages or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in Product Details. Item may be missing bundled media. Nº de ref. del artículo: COLV.1412914817.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,79
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.1412914817.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,10
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.1412914817.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,10
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Elias, Maurice J.
Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00104049369

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,35
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Elias, Maurice J.
Publicado por Corwin, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00103737935

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,35
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Publicado por Corwin Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1412914817 ISBN 13: 9781412914819
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 8893052-6

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,60
Envío por EUR 5,79
Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 26 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda