Inside of a Dog What Dogs See

Horowitz, Alexandra

ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Editorial: Scribner, 2010
Usado Encuadernación de tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 20 de diciembre de 2007

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de ref. del artículo 00096836293

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

The #1 New York Times bestselling book that asks what dogs know and how they think. The answers will surprise and delight you as Alexandra Horowitz, a cognitive scientist, explains how dogs perceive their daily worlds, each other, and that other quirky animal, the human.

Horowitz introduces the reader to dogs’ perceptual and cognitive abilities and then draws a picture of what it might be like to be a dog. What’s it like to be able to smell not just every bit of open food in the house but also to smell sadness in humans, or even the passage of time? How does a tiny dog manage to play successfully with a Great Dane? What is it like to hear the bodily vibrations of insects or the hum of a fluorescent light? Why must a person on a bicycle be chased? What’s it like to use your mouth as a hand? In short, what is it like for a dog to experience life from two feet off the ground, amidst the smells of the sidewalk, gazing at our ankles or knees?

Inside of a Dog explains these things and much more. The answers can be surprising—once we set aside our natural inclination to anthropomorphize dogs. Inside of a Dog also contains up-to-the-minute research—on dogs’ detection of disease, the secrets of their tails, and their skill at reading our attention—that Horowitz puts into useful context. Although not a formal training guide, Inside of a Dog has practical application for dog lovers interested in understanding why their dogs do what they do. With a light touch and the weight of science behind her, Alexandra Horowitz examines the animal we think we know best but may actually understand the least. This book is as close as you can get to knowing about dogs without being a dog yourself.

Acerca del autor: Alexandra Horowitz is the author of the #1 New York Times bestseller Inside of a Dog: What Dogs See, Smell, and KnowBeing a Dog: Following the Dog into a World of Smell; Our Dogs, Ourselves: The Story of a Singular Bond; and The Year of the Puppy: How Dogs Become Themselves. She teaches at Barnard College, where she runs the Dog Cognition Lab. She lives with her family of Homo sapiensCanis familiaris, and Felis catus in New York City.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Inside of a Dog What Dogs See
Editorial: Scribner
Año de publicación: 2010
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CFDK

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,60
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CI52

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,82
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CJFA

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,83
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CJZK

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,89
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Alexandra Horowitz
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BOS-I-11e-01944

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,02
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Alexandra Horowitz
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Nº de ref. del artículo: WAL-S-2g-01529

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,02
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4RZUQ9001HKG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,17
Envío por EUR 2,86
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_460320490

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,32
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Horowitz, Alexandra
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Good. No markings. This copy is not the fully revised edition. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0000697366

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,33
Envío por EUR 5,64
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Horowitz
Publicado por Scribner, 2010
ISBN 10: 1416583432 ISBN 13: 9781416583431
Antiguo o usado Softcover

Librería: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Softcover. Condición: Good. Has bookstore sticker on spine and back cover. Text has Marking, Cover Has Shelf, Edge and Corner Wear, Looks nice. 352 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Animals & Birds; ISBN: 1416583432. ISBN/EAN: 9781416583431. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561057784. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1561057784

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,66
Envío por EUR 5,51
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 148 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda