Librería:
World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas
Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 20 de diciembre de 2007
Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de ref. del artículo 00098469879
You are Invited to a Dinner with Jesus of Nazareth
The mysterious envelope arrives on Nick Cominsky’s desk amid a stack of credit card applications and business-related junk mail. Although his seventy-hour workweek has already eaten into his limited family time, Nick can’t pass up the opportunity to see what kind of plot his colleagues have hatched…
The normally confident, cynical Nick soon finds himself thrown off-balance, drawn into an intriguing conversation with a baffling man who comfortably discusses everything from world religions to the existence of heaven and hell. And this man who calls himself Jesus also seems to know a disturbing amount about Nick’s personal life.
…………..
“You’re bored, Nick. You were made for more than this. You’re worried about God stealing your fun, but you’ve got it backwards.… There’s no adventure like being joined to the Creator of the universe.” He leaned back off the table. “And your first mission would be to let him guide you out of the mess you’re in at work.”
………….
As the evening progresses, their conversation touches on life, God, meaning, pain, faith, and doubt—and it seems that having Dinner with a Perfect Stranger may change Nick’s life forever.
Acerca del autor:
David Gregory is the author of A Day with a Perfect Stranger, The Next Level, The Last Christian, and the coauthor of two nonfiction books. After a ten-year business career, he returned to school to study religion, sociology, and communications. He holds Master’s degrees from Dallas Theological Seminary and the University of North Texas. He has been a frequent teacher, trainer, and conference speaker since 1996. A native of Texas, he now lives in the Pacific Northwest with his wife, Ava, and their four children. Learn more about this book at www.dinnerwithaperfectstranger.com.
Título: Dinner with a Perfect Stranger
Editorial: WaterBrook
Año de publicación: 2011
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: Very Good
Librería: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Nº de ref. del artículo: OSV.0307730093.G
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Nº de ref. del artículo: MINV.0307730093.G
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_461813873
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_404489096
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
Condición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Nº de ref. del artículo: M00307730093-G
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00099385442
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00099819691
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Fair. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0307730093-4-32837550
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0307730093-3-24769519
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Fair. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0307730093-4-36948681
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles