The Dictionary of Lost Words R

Williams, Pip

ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Editorial: Ballantine Books, 2022
Usado Encuadernación de tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 20 de diciembre de 2007

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de ref. del artículo 00103794984

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER • REESE’S BOOK CLUB PICK • “Delightful . . . [a] captivating and slyly subversive fictional paean to the real women whose work on the Oxford English Dictionary went largely unheralded.”—The New York Times Book Review

“A marvelous fiction about the power of language to elevate or repress.”—Geraldine Brooks, New York Times bestselling author of People of the Book


Esme is born into a world of words. Motherless and irrepressibly curious, she spends her childhood in the Scriptorium, an Oxford garden shed in which her father and a team of dedicated lexicographers are collecting words for the very first Oxford English Dictionary. Young Esme’s place is beneath the sorting table, unseen and unheard. One day a slip of paper containing the word bondmaid flutters beneath the table. She rescues the slip and, learning that the word means “slave girl,” begins to collect other words that have been discarded or neglected by the dictionary men.

As she grows up, Esme realizes that words and meanings relating to women’s and common folks’ experiences often go unrecorded. And so she begins in earnest to search out words for her own dictionary: the Dictionary of Lost Words. To do so she must leave the sheltered world of the university and venture out to meet the people whose words will fill those pages.

Set during the height of the women’s suffrage movement and with the Great War looming, The Dictionary of Lost Words reveals a lost narrative, hidden between the lines of a history written by men. Inspired by actual events, author Pip Williams has delved into the archives of the Oxford English Dictionary to tell this highly original story. The Dictionary of Lost Words is a delightful, lyrical, and deeply thought-provoking celebration of words and the power of language to shape the world.

WINNER OF THE AUSTRALIAN BOOK INDUSTRY AWARD

Acerca del autor: Pip Williams was born in London, grew up in Sydney, and now lives in the Adelaide Hills of South Australia with her family and an assortment of animals. She has spent most of her working life as a social researcher, studying what keeps us well and what helps us thrive, and she is the author of One Italian Summer, a memoir of her family’s travels in search of the good life, which was published in Australia to wide acclaim. Based on her original research in the Oxford English Dictionary archives, The Dictionary of Lost Words is her first novel.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Dictionary of Lost Words R
Editorial: Ballantine Books
Año de publicación: 2022
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CF7F

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,56
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CJBO

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,80
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: 2nd Life Books, Burlington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours. Nº de ref. del artículo: BXM.CJPS

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,02
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. Nº de ref. del artículo: WAL-W-1h-01723

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,02
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections. Nº de ref. del artículo: WMEKV.1984820745.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,13
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Nº de ref. del artículo: 2Y6RVP000O2O_ns

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,14
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 2-Q-4-0891

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,66
Envío por EUR 4,07
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Soft cover

Librería: Goldenline Books Ltd., Surrey, BC, Canada

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Soft cover. Condición: As New. The cover is clean and vibrant with light normal shelf wear and no major creases. The spine is straight and intact, and the binding is firm. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, highlighting or stains. Page edges are clean with minimal handling wear. Nº de ref. del artículo: ABE-1767828533265

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,34
Envío por EUR 39,88
Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_436578785

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Williams, Pip
Publicado por Ballantine Books, 2022
ISBN 10: 1984820745 ISBN 13: 9781984820747
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_431647949

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 109 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda