Librería:
ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas
Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 2 de julio de 2009
Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G1603584323I4N10
In Cows Save the Planet, journalist Judith D. Schwartz looks at soil as a crucible for our many overlapping environmental, economic, and social crises.
Schwartz reveals that for many of these problems—climate change, desertification, biodiversity loss, droughts, floods, wildfires, rural poverty, malnutrition, and obesity—there are positive, alternative scenarios to the degradation and devastation we face. In each case, our ability to turn these crises into opportunities depends on how we treat the soil.
Drawing on the work of thinkers and doers, renegade scientists and institutional whistleblowers from around the world, Schwartz challenges much of the conventional thinking about global warming and other problems. For example, land can suffer from undergrazing as well as overgrazing, since certain landscapes, such as grasslands, require the disturbance from livestock to thrive. Regarding climate, when we focus on carbon dioxide, we neglect the central role of water in soil—”green water”—in temperature regulation. And much of the carbon dioxide that burdens the atmosphere is not the result of fuel emissions, but from agriculture; returning carbon to the soil not only reduces carbon dioxide levels but also enhances soil fertility.
Cows Save the Planet is at once a primer on soil’s pivotal role in our ecology and economy, a call to action, and an antidote to the despair that environmental news so often leaves us with.
“Judith Schwartz takes a fascinating look at the world right beneath our feet. Cows Save the Planet is a surprising, informative, and ultimately hopeful book.”—Elizabeth Kolbert, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Sixth Extinction
Acerca del autor: Judith D. Schwartz is a journalist whose work explores nature-based solutions to global environmental and economic challenges. She writes on this theme for numerous publications and speaks at venues around the world. She is the author of Cows Save the Planet and Water in Plain Sight. A graduate of the Columbia Journalism School and Brown University, she lives in southern Vermont.
Título: Cows Save the Planet: And Other Improbable ...
Editorial: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Año de publicación: 2013
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Very Good
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket
Edición: 5ª Edición o Posterior
Librería: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4WILKM00ORSZ
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter. Nº de ref. del artículo: CU-06-07-10-0472
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_457361317
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Good. Book is slightly bent. Pages are clean. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0003395543
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0003394506
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.1603584323.A
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.1603584323.G
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_462682295
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_450929424
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_457346928
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles