Counterpoint: The Polyphonic Vocal Style of the Sixteenth Century

Jeppesen, Knud

ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Editorial: Dover Publications, 1992
Usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 24 de marzo de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G048627036XI3N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

First paperback edition of classic introductory text by world-renowned musicologist and authority on Palestrina. Features history of contrapuntal theory, technical features, "species" exercises in 2-, 3- and 4-part counterpoint; canon, motet, Mass, more. Includes many musical examples. New foreword by Alfred Mann. Introduction.

De la contraportada: This classic introductory text focuses on the polyphonic vocal style perfected by Palestrina. Unlike many other texts, it maintains a careful balance between theoretical and practical problems, between historical and systematic methodology. The result is an exceptionally useful resource, ideal for classroom use in teaching modal counterpoint.
In Part One, Knud Jeppesen (1892 1974), the world-renowned musicologist and leading authority on Palestrina, offers a superb outline history of contrapuntal theory. He begins by exploring the beginnings of contrapuntal theory from the ninth to the fourteenth centuries. This is followed by separate discussions of each succeeding century, the styles of Palestrina and Bach, the "Palestrina Movement" after Fux, and more. The section ends with illuminating coverage of notation, the ecclesiastical modes, melody, and harmony.
The second part of the book contains an extended treatment of "species" counterpoint in two, three, and four parts, as well as counterpoint in more than four parts, and specific discussions of the canon, the motet, and the Mass. Throughout, the text is generously supplied with musical examples exercises, solutions, and illustrations, including many by the great composers. For this edition, the distinguished scholar Alfred Mann has contributed a new foreword to Jeppesen's classic study. Now available in paperback for the first time, it will be welcomed by musicians, composers, theorists, musicologists any student of counterpoint and the Western musical tradition.
Unabridged Dover (1992) republication of the edition published by Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York, 1939."

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Counterpoint: The Polyphonic Vocal Style of ...
Editorial: Dover Publications
Año de publicación: 1992
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Good
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_470339596

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,06
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.048627036X.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,55
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing. Nº de ref. del artículo: BSM.11J39

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,61
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing. Nº de ref. del artículo: BSM.12E0L

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,62
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 8113693-6

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,95
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4212312-6

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,95
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_470216043

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 7,58
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_471769317

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 7,58
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Good condition. New Foreword edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Nº de ref. del artículo: Y01J-00415

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,03
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Jeppesen, Knud
Publicado por Dover Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 048627036X ISBN 13: 9780486270364
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Used - Good: All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include From the library of labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured. Nº de ref. del artículo: MERV.048627036X.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,24
Envío por EUR 3,47
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 12 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda