Librería:
Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas
Honoris Librarius
Miembro de AbeBooks desde 1996
Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. N° de ref. del artículo B14C-02166
On April 18, 2008, Douglas W. Kmiec was denied Communion at a Catholic Mass in Westlake, California. Ironically, Kmiec had been invited by a Catholic business group to give a dinner address on the Bishop's teaching of "Faithful Citizenship." Kmiec had served as head of the Office of Legal Counsel for both Ronald Regan and George H. W. Bush. But now, he found himself rejected by his faith-simply for endorsing the presidential campaign of Senator Barack Obama.In Can a Catholic Support Him?, Kmiec offers us a thoughtful explanation of his rationale. He addresses the difficult questions at the core of his decision: Can a Catholic support a Pro-Choice candidate? Can there be a reverence for life that embraces a larger set of values? How does a Catholic citizen balance his obligations to the Church and to community? In asking these questions, he challenges those whose partisan interests are provoking a false rift between the Catholic Church and the Democratic party.This inquiry could hardly be more timely. Catholics have been on the side of the top vote-getter in the last nine presidential elections, and make up roughly one fourth of the electorate. This provocative book-at once a legal and religious treatise and a sincere and personal journey of faith-will be an irreplaceable contribution to the conversation, in 2008 and beyond.
Acerca del autor: Douglas W. Kmiec is the Professor of Constitutional Law at Pepperdine University s School of Law, and has previously held prestigious positions in the law faculties of The Catholic University of America and of Notre Dame. He served as head of the Office of Legal Counsel for Presidents Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush.
Título: Can a Catholic Support Him? Asking the Big ...
Editorial: The Overlook Press
Año de publicación: 2008
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: Good
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 3-FF-2-0274
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_466460782
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_466647856
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: VG. 174pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; small chip & bump on fore-edge. Nº de ref. del artículo: 217933
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G159020204XI4N00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Nº de ref. del artículo: BVV.159020204X.G
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00104040622
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Condición: As New. 2008. Paperback. Good, clean copy. . . . . Nº de ref. del artículo: KSG0006085
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: As New. 2008. Paperback. Good, clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Nº de ref. del artículo: KSG0006085
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 39310282-6
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles