Librería:
Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Calificación del vendedor: 3 de 5 estrellas
Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 7 de enero de 2005
Very good with no marks, damage or labels. N° de ref. del artículo 215816
In this widely acclaimed study, Alwyn and Brinley Ress reinterpret Celtic tradition in the light of advances made in the comparative study of religion, mythology and anthropology. Part One considers the distinguishing features of the various Cycle of tales and the personages who figure most prominently in them. Part Two reveals the cosmological framework within which the action of the tales takes place. Part Three consists of a discussion of the themes of certain classes of stories which tell of Conceptions and Births, Supernatural Adventures, Courtships and Marriages, Violent Deaths and Voyages to the Other World, and an attempt is made to understand their religious function and glimpse their transcendent meaning.
Reseña del editor: In this widely acclaimed study, Alwyn and Brinley Ress reinterpret Celtic tradition in the light of advances made in the comparative study of religion, mythology and anthropology. Part One considers the distinguishing features of the various Cycle of tales and the personages who figure most prominently in them. Part Two reveals the cosmological framework within which the action of the tales takes place. Part Three consists of a discussion of the themes of certain classes of stories which tell of Conceptions and Births, Supernatural Adventures, Courtships and Marriages, Violent Deaths and Voyages to the Other World, and an attempt is made to understand their religious function and glimpse their transcendent meaning.
Título: CELTIC HERITAGE PA
Editorial: Thames & Hudson
Año de publicación: 1989
Encuadernación: paperback
Condición: Very Good
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_462313254
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Good. Revised ed. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 11-V-2-0196
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_457811797
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_472218984
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469748897
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: West County Books, Sebastopol, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Cover is slightly creased, pages have browned with age, otherwise strong and intact, with no internal markings. Shipping rates to countries outside the US are unclear - I will take each book to the post office, have it weighed, and give you an exact amount to pay for shipping. Nº de ref. del artículo: ABE-1722212066899
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Nº de ref. del artículo: DBV.0500270392.A
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00101445420
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00102264701
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Librería: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Estados Unidos de America
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Still great condition. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Nº de ref. del artículo: 943452
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles