Bright Kids Who Can't Keep Up: Help Your Child Overcome Slow Processing Speed and Succeed in a Fast-Paced World

Braaten, Ellen; Willoughby, Brian

ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Editorial: Guilford Publications, 2014
Usado Paperback

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 2 de julio de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G1609184726I2N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

Do you find yourself constantly asking your child to "pick up the pace"? Does he or she seem to take longer than others to get stuff done--whether completing homework, responding when spoken to, or getting dressed and ready in the morning? Drs. Ellen Braaten and Brian Willoughby have worked with thousands of kids and teens who struggle with an area of cognitive functioning called "processing speed," and who are often mislabeled as lazy or unmotivated. Filled with vivid stories and examples, this crucial resource demystifies processing speed and shows how to help kids (ages 5 to 18) catch up in this key area of development. Helpful practical tools can be downloaded and printed in a convenient 8 1/2" x 11" size. Learn how to obtain needed support at school, what to expect from a professional evaluation, and how you can make daily routines more efficient--while promoting your child's social and emotional well-being.

Acerca del autor:

Ellen Braaten, PhD, is Executive Director of the Learning and Emotional Assessment Program at Massachusetts General Hospital (MGH), Associate Professor of Psychology at Harvard Medical School (HMS), and Visiting Professor at Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic. She has been affiliated with MGH and HMS since 1998. Dr. Braaten is widely recognized for her expertise in pediatric neuropsychological and psychological assessment, particularly in the areas of assessing learning disabilities and attentional disorders. Her research and numerous publications focus on attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder, learning disabilities, gender and psychopathology, intelligence, and assessment. She has published numerous books for professionals and parents, including Bright Kids Who Couldn't Care Less and Bright Kids Who Can't Keep Up.

Brian Willoughby, PhD, is a Staff Psychologist at LEAP and a faculty member at Harvard Medical School. Dr. Willoughby specializes in neuropsychological assessments of children and adolescents with learning, developmental, and emotional concerns. He is married and lives in Boston.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Bright Kids Who Can't Keep Up: Help Your ...
Editorial: Guilford Publications
Año de publicación: 2014
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: As New
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Braaten, Ellen; Willoughby, Brian
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4WILKM00OA0G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,24
Envío por EUR 4,31
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Braaten, Ellen; Willoughby, Brian
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado paperback Original o primera edición

Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Corners are bent. Used - Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 15-G-1-0100

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,06
Envío por EUR 4,05
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Willoughby PhD, Brian, Braaten PhD, Ellen
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_466062702

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,89
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Willoughby PhD, Brian, Braaten PhD, Ellen
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_417119491

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,12
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Braaten PhD, Ellen, Willoughby PhD, Brian
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_453926518

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,12
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Braaten PhD, Ellen, Willoughby PhD, Brian
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_422834880

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,12
Envío por EUR 3,02
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Willoughby PhD, Brian, Braaten PhD, Ellen
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_406104626

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,12
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Braaten, Ellen
Publicado por Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781609184728. Nº de ref. del artículo: 5580809

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,58
Envío por EUR 15,76
Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Braaten, Ellen; Willoughby, Brian
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado paperback Original o primera edición

Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 12-C-1-0232

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,82
Envío por EUR 4,05
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Braaten, Ellen; Willoughby, Brian
Publicado por The Guilford Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1609184726 ISBN 13: 9781609184728
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.1609184726.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,93
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 62 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda