Librería:
Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas
Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 3 de agosto de 2006
Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. N° de ref. del artículo 14044625-20
Discover this distinct and uniquely American whiskey: bourbon!
In Bourbon Curious: A Simple Tasting Guide for the Savvy Drinker, award-winning whiskey writer and Wall Street Journal best-selling author Fred Minnick creates an easy-to-read interactive tasting journey that helps you select barrel-aged bourbons based on your flavor preferences. Using the same tasting principles he offers in his Kentucky Derby Museum classes and as a judge at the San Francisco World Spirits Competition, Minnick cuts to the chase, dismissing brand marketing and judging only the flavor of this all-American whiskey.
Bourbon Curious groups bourbon into four main flavor profiles--grain, nutmeg, caramel, and cinnamon. While many bourbons boast all four flavor notes, one delicious sensation typically overpowers the rest. This book reveals more than fifty bourbon brands' predominate tastes and suggests cocktail recipes to complement them. In addition, Minnick spends some time busting bourbon's myths, unraveling its mysteries, and exploring distiller secrets, disclosing the recipes you won't find on a bottle's label.
As bourbon becomes more ingrained in the culinary world, foodies and drink enthusiasts alike are looking for a basic understanding of America's native whiskey. Bourbon Curious will help curious minds take their first step in learning about this highly celebrated spirit.
Like good-tasting bourbon, Bourbon Curious is approachable to all!
Acerca del autor: Fred Minnick is a Wall Street Journal best-selling author and the writer of award-winning books, such as Bourbon Curious, Bourbon, Rum Curious, and Whiskey Women. Minnick is the editor-in-chief of Bourbon+ magazine, senior contributor to Forbes, and co-founder of the popular Bourbon & Beyond Festival. He is the "bourbon authority" for the Kentucky Derby Museum and regularly appears in the mainstream media, including CBSThis Morning, Esquire, Forbes, and NPR.
Título: Bourbon Curious : A Simple Tasting Guide for...
Editorial: Quarto Publishing Group USA
Año de publicación: 2015
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa dura
Condición: Good
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_455616217
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_446502246
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 14044625-20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Greener Books, London, Reino Unido
Hardcover. Condición: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books. Nº de ref. del artículo: 5087086
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_467268189
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Later Printing. Nº de ref. del artículo: FORT961368
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.0760347409.VG
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 17985479-6
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence! Nº de ref. del artículo: X0760347409X3
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 17985479-6
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles