The Adrenal Thyroid Revolution: A Proven 4-Week Program to Rescue Your Metabolism, Hormones, Mind & Mood

Aviva Romm

ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Editorial: HarperOne, 2017
Usado Encuadernación de tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 20 de diciembre de 2007

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. N° de ref. del artículo 00096550199

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

A Yale-trained, board-certified family physician with a specialty in women's health and obstetrics delivers a proven 28-day program to heal the overwhelmed, overloaded systems, and prevent and reverse the myriad of symptoms affecting the vast majority of women today.

Weight gain, fatigue, brain fog, hormonal imbalances, and autoimmune conditions—for years, health practitioners have commonly viewed each as individual health problems resulting from a patient’s genetic bad luck, poor lifestyle choices, or lack of willpower. Patients, too, have turned to different doctors to alleviate their specific symptoms: an endocrinologist for a thyroid problem; a gynecologist for hormonal issues; an internist for weight, diabetes, and high blood pressure; a rheumatologist for joint problems, and even to therapists or psychologists.

While these ailments may seem unrelated, Dr. Aviva Romm contends that they are intrinsically connected by what she calls Survival Overdrive Syndrome, a condition that occurs when the body becomes overloaded. SOS can result from childhood survival patterns or adult life stressors that are compounded by foods we eat, toxins in our environment, viral infections, lack of sleep, disrupted gut microflora, and even prescribed medications.

Two of the systems most affected are the adrenal system and the thyroid, which control mood, hormones, inflammation, immunity, energy, weight, will power, blood sugar balance, cholesterol, sleep, and a host of other bodily functions. When these systems become overwhelmed they lead to symptoms that can develop into full blow illnesses, including diabetes, hypertension, osteoporosis, and heart disease—all of which have medically provable origins in SOS.

The Adrenal Thyroid Revolution explains SOS, how it impacts our bodies and can lead to illness, and most importantly, offers a drug-free cure developed through Dr. Romm’s research and clinical work with tens of thousands of patients. In as little as two weeks, you can lose excess weight, discover increased energy, improve sleep, and feel better. With The Adrenal Thyroid Revolution, you can rescue your metabolism, hormones, mind and mood—and achieve long-lasting health.

Acerca del autor: Dr. Aviva Romm is a Yale-trained, board-certified family physician with a specialty in women's health and obstetrics; certified professional midwife; and herbalist. Referred to as "the face of natural medicine in the 21st century" by Prevention Magazine, she is a member of the Yale Integrative Medicine Program's Advisory Board, and currently serves as an Adjunct Assistant Clinical Professor in the Department of Family Medicine at Tufts University School of Medicine.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Adrenal Thyroid Revolution: A Proven 4-...
Editorial: HarperOne
Año de publicación: 2017
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa dura
Condición: Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4WILKM00NVBE

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,18
Envío por EUR 4,33
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura Original o primera edición

Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 8-K-4-0204

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 1,97
Envío por EUR 4,07
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00096732661

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,79
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00102276898

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,79
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00103572391

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,79
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Books may contain some notes and highlighting. Supplements such as Access Codes, Cd's Dust Jackets, etc. are not guaranteed with used book purchases. Nº de ref. del artículo: EVV.0062476343.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,80
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Romm MD, Aviva
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Paperback

Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Nº de ref. del artículo: GOR008566567

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,91
Envío por EUR 6,48
Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.0062476343.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,95
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZBV.0062476343.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,99
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Aviva Romm
Publicado por HarperOne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062476343 ISBN 13: 9780062476340
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting. Nº de ref. del artículo: EVV.0062476343.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,00
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 41 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda