Check the preview for more detailed information!
Carnivorous plants, since their discovery, have always fascinated the human mind: starting with Charles Darwin, who when he saw the Dionaea muscipula for the first time called it "the most spectacular plant in the world", up to you, who you are reading these lines.
This manual aims to provide all the essential notions to approach the world of carnivorous plants cultivation, in particular the most common ones to be found on the market, namely Dionaea muscipula, Sarracenias, “rustic” Nepenthes and Droseras.
INDEX:
INTRODUCTION
1 – CARNIVOROUS PLANTS
1.1 – Generality
1.2 – Systematics
1.3 – Types of traps
1.3.1 – Ascidian traps
1.3.2 – Adhesive traps
1.3.3 – Snap traps
1.3.4 – Suction and pot traps
2 – ESSENTIAL NOTIONS
2.1 – Generality
2.2 – Soil
2.2.1 – Acidic peat or coconut fiber
2.2.2 – Sphagnum
2.2.3 – Perlite
2.3 – Water
2.4 – Fertilization
2.5 – Parasites and fungi
2.6 – Death of plants
3 – DIONAEA MUSCIPULA
3.1 – Description
3.2 – Type of pot
3.3 – Substrate
3.4 – Irrigation
3.5 – Light
3.6 – Temperature
3.7 – Propagation
3.8 – Other tips
4 – SARRACENIA
4.1 – Description
4.2 – Type of pot
4.3 – Substrate
4.4 – Irrigation
4.5 – Light
4.6 – Temperature
4.7 – Propagation
4.8 – Other tips
5 – NEPENTHES
5.1 – Description
5.2 – Type of pot
5.3 – Substrate
5.4 – Irrigation
5.5 – Light
5.6 – Temperature
5.7 – Propagation
5.8 – Other tips
6 – DROSERA
6.1 – Description
6.2 – Type of pot
6.3 – Substrate
6.4 – Irrigation
6.5 – Light
6.6 – Temperature
6.7 – Propagation
7 – CONCLUSION
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Nº de ref. del artículo: 43090128
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: 43090128-n
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Check the preview for more detailed information! Carnivorous plants, since their discovery, have always fascinated the human mind: starting with Charles Darwin, who when he saw the Dionaea muscipula for the first time called it "the most spectacular plant in the world", up to you, who you are reading these lines. This manual aims to provide all the essential notions to approach the world of carnivorous plants cultivation, in particular the most common ones to be found on the market, namely Dionaea muscipula, Sarracenias, "rustic" Nepenthes and Droseras. INDEX: INTRODUCTION1 - CARNIVOROUS PLANTS1.1 - Generality1.2 - Systematics1.3 - Types of traps1.3.1 - Ascidian traps1.3.2 - Adhesive traps1.3.3 - Snap traps1.3.4 - Suction and pot traps2 - ESSENTIAL NOTIONS2.1 - Generality2.2 - Soil2.2.1 - Acidic peat or coconut fiber2.2.2 - Sphagnum2.2.3 - Perlite2.3 - Water2.4 - Fertilization2.5 - Parasites and fungi2.6 - Death of plants3 - DIONAEA MUSCIPULA3.1 - Description3.2 - Type of pot3.3 - Substrate3.4 - Irrigation3.5 - Light3.6 - Temperature3.7 - Propagation3.8 - Other tips4 - SARRACENIA4.1 - Description4.2 - Type of pot4.3 - Substrate4.4 - Irrigation4.5 - Light4.6 - Temperature4.7 - Propagation4.8 - Other tips5 - NEPENTHES5.1 - Description5.2 - Type of pot5.3 - Substrate5.4 - Irrigation5.5 - Light5.6 - Temperature5.7 - Propagation5.8 - Other tips6 - DROSERA6.1 - Description6.2 - Type of pot6.3 - Substrate6.4 - Irrigation6.5 - Light6.6 - Temperature6.7 - Propagation7 - CONCLUSION This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Nº de ref. del artículo: 9798718552256
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Rarewaves USA, HEBRON, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: LU-9798718552256
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
Paperback. Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: LU-9798718552256
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Nº de ref. del artículo: L0-9798718552256
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
PAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Nº de ref. del artículo: L0-9798718552256
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
Condición: New. In English. Nº de ref. del artículo: ria9798718552256_new
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: 43090128-n
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Nº de ref. del artículo: 43090128
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles