Madini and T'hami El Glaoui, sons of a Moroccan Caid by an Ethiopian concubine, rose meteorically to power in the almost medieval state of Morocco at the end of the nineteeth Century. This is the epic story of the more than fifty years in which they governed the country in barbaric, ostentatious splendor, until their spectacular downfall in 1956.
Out of the intriguing and dramatic lives of Madair and T'hami, Gavin Maxwell has fashioned an epic story set against the background of Marrakesh and the pinnacled castles of the High Atlas, still magnificient as crumbling ruins. A dramatic history of intrigue, action, and exotic places, and illustrated with over one hundred color illustrations and photographs, Lords of the Atlas is a look at the rise and fall of one of the twentieth century's most fascinating rulers.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Charlotte y Peter Fiell son dos autoridades en historia, teoría y crítica del diseño y han escrito más de sesenta libros sobre la materia, muchos de los cuales se han convertido en éxitos de ventas. También han impartido conferencias y cursos como profesores invitados, han comisariado exposiciones y asesorado a fabricantes, museos, salas de subastas y grandes coleccionistas privados de todo el mundo. Los Fiell han escrito numerosos libros para TASCHEN, entre los que se incluyen 1000 Chairs, Diseño del siglo XX, El diseño industrial de la A a la Z, Scandinavian Design y Diseño del siglo XXI.
Lords of the Atlas is a classic story of Morocco and the rise and spectacular fall of the House of Glaoua. Madini and T'hami El Glaoui, sons of a Moroccan Caid by an Ethiopian concubine, rose meteorically to power in the almost medieval state of Morocco at the end of the nineteenth Century. This is the epic story of the more than fifty years in which they governed the country in barbaric, ostentatious splendor, until their spectacular downfall in 1956. Out of the intriguing and dramatic lives of Madair and T'hami, Gavin Maxwell has fashioned an epic story set against the superb background of Marrakesh and the pinnacled castles of the High Atlas, still magnificent as crumbling ruins. A dramatic history of intrigue, action, and exotic places, and illustrated with over one hundred color illustrations and photographs, Lords of the Atlas is a stunning look at the rise and fall of one of the twentieth century's most fascinating rulers. (8 X 9 3/4, 276 pages, color photos, b&w photos, map, illustrations)
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Good. Longmans, Green and Co.; London, 1966. Hardcover. A Very Good, black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some crimping to spine edges, trace handling/scuffing to boards, some age toning to pages, mild scattered foxing to text block edges, in a Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, few tears and chips along edges, sunning to spine and verso, DJ price cut out at bottom front flap, some scattered foxing to panels/flaps and verso, Dust wrapper. A good and overall clean copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 318pp., appendix, indexed, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. Please Note: Depending on site, actual book for sale may differ physically from picture listed. Additional scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book. Nº de ref. del artículo: SKU1041059
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_466040717
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: acceptable. Nº de ref. del artículo: CCVV.1585742066.A
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine - Fine condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine dust jacket. NOT a library discard Ilustrador. First Lyons Press Edition (so stated). New York: The Lyons Press, 2001. NOT a library discard. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Fine dust jacket (only very light shelfwear). NO chips, tears, creases, or fading. NOT price clipped ($35.00). Square and tight. FINE internally. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Well illustrated with photos, many in beautiful full color. Bound in the original brown boards stamped in bright gold. Oversize Hardcover. 8.25" wide by 10" tall. Complete with dust jacket. From the publisher: "A dramatic history of intrigue and action in Morocco during the rise and spectacular fall of the House of Glaoua; with color photographs.". First Lyons Press Edition (so stated). Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine - Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 272pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. Nº de ref. del artículo: 028362
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Like New. Text block, boards and binding are pristine. Dust wrapper in fine, like new condition. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. Partnered with Friends of the Library since 2010. Nº de ref. del artículo: BAY_21_SH_060332
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: DUST JACKET. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is verygood. Binding is tight/good. ex-library book with normal library stamps & stickers. Nº de ref. del artículo: gc-bs42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: Abebooks408208
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! Nº de ref. del artículo: Q-1585742066
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles