An illegitimate child, born in the Caribbean, who arrived in America as a near-penniless teenager, Alexander Hamilton did not seem to have much in common with the rest of the Founding Fathers. However, after serving in the Revolution as an artillery officer and aide to George Washington, Hamilton became one of the foremost architects of the new United States of America. This book explores how his strong personality, quicksilver intellect and taste for combat played into the contentious arguments over what kind of country the young republic would become. The musical - winner of 11 Tony Awards - comes to London's Victoria Palace Theatre in November 2017.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
An illegitimate child, born in the Caribbean, who arrived in America as a near-penniless teenager, Alexander Hamilton did not seem to have much in common with the rest of the Founding Fathers. However, after serving in the Revolution as an artillery officer and aide to George Washington, Hamilton became one of the foremost architects of the new United States of America. This book explores how his strong personality, quicksilver intellect and taste for combat played into the contentious arguments over what kind of country the young republic would become. The musical - winner of 11 Tony Awards - comes to London's Victoria Palace Theatre in November 2017.
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_447462330
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_457503145
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469665332
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469372724
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: New. Hardcover. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Nº de ref. del artículo: 9781435166417B
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. Cloth, no dj. Minor shelf-wear. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1864469
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
Condición: Very Good. Unused. Gentle shelf wear to extremities. Contents as new. Nº de ref. del artículo: 002242-13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles