The Dark is rising in its last and greatest bid to control the world.And Will Stanton -- last-born of the immortal Old Ones, dedicated to keeping the world free -- must join forces with his ageless master Merriman and Bran, the Welsh boy whose destiny ties him to the Light.Drawn in with them are the three Drew children, who are mortal, but have their own vital part in the story.These six fight fear and death in the darkly brooding Welsh hills, in a quest through time and space that touches the most ancient myths of the British Isles, and that brings Susan Cooper's masterful sequence of novels to a satisfying close.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
SUSAN COOPER is best known for her acclaimed sequence of fantasy novels known as The Dark Is Rising which includes OVER SEA, UNDER STONE; THE DARK IS RISING (1974 Newbery Honor book); GREENWITCH; THE GREY KING (1976 Newbery Award book); and SILVER ON THE TREE. Her novels for young readers also include SEAWARD and DAWN OF FEAR. She has written three books for younger children as well: THE SILVER COW, THE SELKIE GIRL, and TAM LIN, all illustrated by Warwick Hutton. In collaboration with actor Hume Cronyn, she wrote the Broadway play Foxfire and -- for Jane Fonda -- the television film The Dollmaker, for which they received the Humanitas Prize in 1985. Born in Buckinghamshire, England, Susan Cooper moved to the United States in 1963 and now lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Fair. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0689711522-4-36051245
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00100597476
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00097190896
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0689711522-7-1
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_445270855
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_453636092
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_457930974
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_409006062
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_447113055
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Mass-market paperback. Condición: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 274 p. Dark Is Rising Sequence (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. PB 157. Nº de ref. del artículo: Alibris.0043625
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles