In this book Albert Gelpi traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the nineteenth century. He focuses on the remarkable generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of the First World War and whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism in English. Gelpi argues that the essential dialectic in Modernism extends and reconstitutes issues central to Romanticism. This is expressed in the interaction between two important strains in Modernism: the Symbolist exemplified in Wallace Stevens, T. S. Eliot, Allan Tate, and Hart Crane; and the Imagist, exemplified in Ezra Pound, H. D. and William Carlos Williams.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Charlotte y Peter Fiell son dos autoridades en historia, teoría y crítica del diseño y han escrito más de sesenta libros sobre la materia, muchos de los cuales se han convertido en éxitos de ventas. También han impartido conferencias y cursos como profesores invitados, han comisariado exposiciones y asesorado a fabricantes, museos, salas de subastas y grandes coleccionistas privados de todo el mundo. Los Fiell han escrito numerosos libros para TASCHEN, entre los que se incluyen 1000 Chairs, Diseño del siglo XX, El diseño industrial de la A a la Z, Scandinavian Design y Diseño del siglo XXI.
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Good. first paperback edition Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0000314497
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 6533747-6
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00102342546
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Blue Sky Rare Books, Palm Springs, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG+. First Edition. . Book near fine, DJ VG+ in mylar. Nice book. Nº de ref. del artículo: 002894
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. Pages crisp and clean except for mild dust staining along the top edges; binding square, spine uncreased, soft cover only modestly shelfworn at corners and spine ends with a few small edge creases, otherwise excellent. Nº de ref. del artículo: 048015
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1990, First Softcover Edition, 8vo., 482 pages. Softcover edition in very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nº de ref. del artículo: GD011223WRBC2S4
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Trade Paperback. Condición: Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 581947
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing (1990). Not price-clipped. Published by Cambridge University Press, 1987. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. Nº de ref. del artículo: 313573
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Very Good. The author traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the 19th century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of World War I, whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism. Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2ABM; 3JJ; DSBH; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 28. Weight in Grams: 720. First paperback edition, 1990. Good clean copy. Covers showing light shelf wear. Lightly toned, text clear, remains a very good copy. 1990. First paperback edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Nº de ref. del artículo: KSG0040349
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Condición: Very Good. The author traces the emergence of American Modernist poetry as a reaction to, and outgrowth of, the Romantic ideology of the 19th century. He focuses on the generation of poets who came to maturity in the years of World War I, whose works constitute the principal body of poetic Modernism. Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2ABM; 3JJ; DSBH; DSC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 28. Weight in Grams: 720. First paperback edition, 1990. Good clean copy. Covers showing light shelf wear. Lightly toned, text clear, remains a very good copy. 1990. First paperback edition. paperback. . . . . Nº de ref. del artículo: KSG0040349
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles