First paperback edition of definitive guide to turning on the complex or ornamental lathe, the high Victorian art par excellence. Text organized according to various cutting frames and chucks, describing and illustrating the enormous powers of each used both independently and in combination. Detailed instructions. 78 objects or finished sections illustrated ― urns, vases, chessmen, chalices, etc. 600 illustrations.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
First paperback edition of definitive guide to turning on the complex or ornamental lathe, the high Victorian art par excellence. Text organized according to various cutting frames and chucks, describing and illustrating the enormous powers of each used both independently and in combination. Detailed instructions. 78 objects or finished sections illustrated ― urns, vases, chessmen, chalices, etc. 600 illustrations.
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: John E. DeLeau, Springfield, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Reprint. FREE SHIPPING Fine condition book is clean, unmarked and solid. Very Good, priced dust jacket. Excellent history and use of the ornamental or complex lathe, from the late 18th Century. 656pp, index, appendix, well illustrated. Shipped in sturdy cardboard box. Nº de ref. del artículo: 10219
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_422664738
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. b/w Illustration Ilustrador. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In pictorial jacket, 8vo, 656pp. Illustrated. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0855653
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. b-725. Nº de ref. del artículo: b-762-05-jn
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine(-). Quarto in darkblue illus jacket; xxv, 656 pages illustrations 24 cm; bibliographical references (page ix). Reprint of the 1894 ed. published by Holzapffel, London, as vol. 5 of Turning and mechanical manipulation, by C. Holzapffel.Woodwork. MatalworkTurning (Lathe work)? Industrial arts.? Tournage.? M?tiers.? Industrial arts.? Turning (Lathe work)?Ornamental wood turning, 1894 Manuals. Fine in near fine to near fine(-) jacket housed in archival mylar in near fine dust-jacket. Nº de ref. del artículo: 93773
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Tools and Trades Books, Antrim, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. An unabridged republication of the work as published by Holtzapffel & Co. , London, in 1894 as Volume 5 of the 5-volume work Turning and Mechanical Manipulation intended as a Work of General Reference and Practical Instruction, on the Lathe and the Various Mechanical Pursuits Followed by Amateurs. "The ornamental or complex lathe, with its infinite capability for shaping and decorating, was perfected by the Holtzapffel family of London over the years 1780 - 1914". Nº de ref. del artículo: BK641
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. In Very Good ++ Condition, With Previous Owners Name Tag. Otherwise No Notes or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. Clipped But Very Little Wear to Dust Jacket. For More Information On Condition. Please View All Images. 656 Pages. Besides designing the lathe, Charles Holtzapffel and his son, John Jacob ? successful engineers, businessmen, and manufacturers ? also wrote the five-volume bible of this particular art: Turning and Mechanical Manipulation on the Lathe. This book reprints the fifth volume of this enormous work, making this definitive and extremely rare book available to modern devotees of this most demanding and satisfying craft. Featuring over 600 line drawings and detailed instructions, the twelve chapters of the text are organized according to the various cutting frames and chucks, describing and illustrating the enormous powers of each. Combinations of chucks for compound eccentric turning, spiral turning, and reciprocated work are also described in detail. The approach throughout is thoroughly practical and nothing is omitted that may be of use to the beginner or advanced ornamental turner. Nº de ref. del artículo: 013516
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Pbk, 656pp, illustr throughout, light rubbing to extremities, otherwise an unread copy, excellent, clean, tight and unmarked, almost as new. Nº de ref. del artículo: HPT170
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0486229653
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: new. Nº de ref. del artículo: Shelfdream0486229653
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles