What an odd sight! The dead body of a peer of the realm sitting upright in an empty hansom cab. He had been decently buried once before, Inspector Pitt knew. There was something terrible amiss. Despite doctor's claims of death by natural causes, Pitt insisted on serious digging to unearth the truth--even if it killed him.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Anne Perry is the bestselling author of two acclaimed series set in Victorian England: the William Monk novels, including Dark Assassin and The Shifting Tide, and the Charlotte and Thomas Pitt novels, including Buckingham Palace Gardens and Long Spoon Lane. She is also the author of the World War I novels No Graves As Yet, Shoulder the Sky, Angels in the Gloom, At Some Disputed Barricade, and We Shall Not Sleep, as well as six holiday novels, most recently A Christmas Grace. Anne Perry lives in Scotland.
From the Trade Paperback edition.
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0449210677-7-1
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0449210677-3-19261404
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Fair. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0449210677-4-27794560
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00104512555
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00098577228
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00100890498
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_431903838
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_431467680
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_464763520
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_455597598
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles