Islamic Thought is a fresh and contemporary introduction to the philosophies and doctrines of Islam. Abdullah Saeed, a distinguished Muslim scholar, traces the development of religious knowledge in Islam, from the pre-modern to the modern period. The book focuses on Muslim thought, as well as the development, production and transmission of religious knowledge, and the trends, schools and movements that have contributed to the production of this knowledge. Key topics in Islamic culture are explored, including the development of the Islamic intellectual tradition, the two foundation texts, the Qur’an and Hadith, legal thought, theological thought, mystical thought, Islamic Art, philosophical thought, political thought, and renewal, reform and rethinking today. Through this rich and varied discussion, Saeed presents a fascinating depiction of how Islam was lived in the past and how its adherents practise it in the present. Islamic Thought is essential reading for students beginning the study of Islam but will also interest anyone seeking to learn more about one of the world’s great religions.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Abdullah Saeed is the Sultan of Oman Professor of Arab and Islamic Studies, and the Director of the Centre for the Study of Contemporary Islam at the University of Melbourne, Australia. He has written widely on Islam and contemporary Muslim issues and is the author and editor of a number of books, including Interpreting the Qur’an (2006), Approaches to the Qur’an in Contemporary Indonesia (editor, 2005), Freedom of Religion, Apostasy and Islam (co-author 2004), Islam and Political Legitimacy (co-editor 2004), Islam in Australia (2003) and Islamic Banking and Interest (1996).
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Acceptable. Stained; Some highlighting Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0002710341
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_402950439
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Islamic Thought: An Introduction This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Nº de ref. del artículo: 7719-9780415364096
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino Unido
Paperback. Condición: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Nº de ref. del artículo: CHL10833347
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Nº de ref. del artículo: GOR002836477
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Nº de ref. del artículo: 6545-9780415364096
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Erik Oskarsson Antikvariat, Lund, Suecia
Soft cover. Condición: Good. Routledge. 2006. 224x+204 pages. Original printed wrappers. A couple of library stamps inside. Nº de ref. del artículo: 3347
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Russ States, Oil City, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. (2006), 204pp, corners lightly bumped, slight rubbing & shelfwear to cover, contents clean & unmarked. Nº de ref. del artículo: 21-0844
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4086955
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4086955-n
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles