Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Copley Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 087411487X ISBN 13: 9780874114874
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 43,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Copley Publishing Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583900071 ISBN 13: 9781583900079
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library / Gryphon Editions, 1990
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 67,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFull-Leather. Condición: Fine. Full leather binding with gilt edges, lettering and decorations on covers and spine. Marbled endpapers. Sewn-in bookmark. Accompanying "Notes from the Editors" laid in. Publisher's bookplate, with name of former owner and copy number, on inside front cover. A beautiful copy in every respect.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Appleton-Century0Crofts, Inc, New York, 1966
Librería: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, Canada
EUR 64,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: Très bon. 457 p. call number and stamps both in the book and on its edge, cover a bite used, code 2326.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1938
Librería: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Alemania
EUR 95,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBroschiert. Condición: Gut. 457 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 575.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Copley Publishing Group, 2006
ISBN 10: 1583900071 ISBN 13: 9781583900079
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 153,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Librería: College Campus, Sturgeon Lake, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 194,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Used Item. Does not include New Access Codes , Cd's or one time use items that come when New. This item is Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Appleton, New York, 1940
Librería: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 1.742,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Facsimile Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. First Printing. Bound in black cloth with black lettering and 1st printing indicator for Appleton. Very good copy, hinges sound though has some scratching on front cover, ink stain on front of text block, previous owner's stamp on front endpapers, and ruled ink underling to parts of the book. Otherwise the book has square, stiff boards with minimal wear, a tight spine and pointed tips. In a facsimile dust jacket, which is new, that was taken from a first printing. Looks handsome in a new plastic removable cover. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por D. Appleton-Century Co, 1938
Librería: MODLITBOOKS, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 1.786,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing, first state binding in rare dust jacket of Skinner's first book, a landmark in the field of behavior analysis. Full black cloth with bright gilt lettered spine, the title de-embosed in blind to front cover, publisher's [I] to last text page indicating a first printing. One of 500 copies in this first issue black binding. A fine clean tight copy, tiny stamped previous owner's name to base of front free endpage, no other markings. Original dust jacket is unclipped showing the original price of $5.00, a few small chips and tears, the largest chip is less than 1/2 x 1/4 of an inch to top of spine, some hair-line splitting where the spine meets the panels, old tape to verso along top and bottom edges, usual toning to spine, light soiling to rear pane, presents nicely. A beautiful example of an important and rare work. Scarce in dust jacket.
Publicado por Gryphon Editions, 1990
Librería: International Book Project, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Special Edition. Blue leather covers, gilt tooling to front & back covers, gilt textblock edges, raised bands on the spine, marbled endpapers, and blue fabric sewn-in bookmark. Privately printed for Member of the Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library. Copy number "2875". 100% of proceeds go toward promoting literacy in under-served areas of the world.
Publicado por Appleton-Century-Crofts, U.S.A., 1966
Librería: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 89,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Minor edge and corner wear; lightly scuffed and scratched; spine is creased; some shelf wear; former owner's name is stamped on the inner front cover and ffep with a signature in ink on the ffep as well; ex-library with the usual library markings; overall a nice used copy! Brown and black wrapper with white lettering. 457 historical and informative pages! "Two other theoretico-experimental analyses of behavior compose the historical setting in which this book should be evaluated. Tolman's Purposive Behavior in Animals and Men preceded The Behavior of Organisms by six years; Hull's Principles of Behavior followed it by five. The three books differed in many ways: they undertook to solve different problems, and they sought solutions in different places. My debt to Sherrington, Magnus, and Pavlov is obvious in my continuing use of the word 'reflex.' I held to the term even after I had begun to distinguish between emitted and elicited behavior - between 'respondents' and 'operants' - for I wanted to preserve the notion of reflex strength." ---- from the Preface to the Seventh Printing.
Publicado por New York, Gryphon, Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library,, 1990
Librería: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 111,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. , as pictured Very good condition leather gently read clean pages with bookplate Facsimile of Skinner's first book from 1938 , the foundation of radical behaviourism,
Publicado por Appleton Century Crofts, New York, 1938
Librería: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 134,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good+. Early edition. 457 pp. Olive cloth boards with maroon rectangular backgrounds for olive lettering on the front and spine. Slight staining to the inside of the boards. Minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine and some scuffing to the spine and extremities. Some staining to the front endpapers and ends of pages, though pages themselves are evenly toned. Some pencil markings and signed "Gerald S. Leventhal" in ink by a previous owner. Textblock has a slight forward lean. The Behavior of Organisms is B.F. Skinner's first book and was published in May 1938 as a volume of the Century Psychology Series.This copy is circa 1946. It set out the parameters for the discipline that would come to be called the experimental analysis of behavior and Behavior Analysis. Size: Octavo. Book.
Publicado por Prentice-Hall, Inc., USA, 1970
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 5.807,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Reprint. Signed and briefly inscribed by Skinner upon title page. x, 457 pp. "Here Skinner defines his basic unit of behavior, the operant, proposes rate as the basic datum, and describes his research program to identify the variables of which behavior is a function." - B.F. Skinner Foundation. In 2002 a study in the Review of General Psychology declared Skinner the most eminent psychologist of the twentieth century. This copy appears to be a 1970s facsimile reprint of the author's landmark first book first published in 1938. Black boards adorned with brilliant gilt and maroon. Clean, bright, tight and unmarked with very light wear. An excellent example. ISBN 0130732133.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; B.F. Skinner Psychology Behavior Signed EAB Experimental analysis of Behavior Operant; Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, New York, 1938
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 2.233,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. In this, Skinner's first book, he "launched a new science based on selection by consequences as the mechanism through which behavior changes during the lifetime of the individual. The book summarizes nearly ten years of research, spanning the years of Skinner's graduate school days at Harvard through his three years as a member of the Society of Fellows. Here he defines his basic unit of behavior, the operant, proposes rate as the basic datum, and describes his research program-to identify the variables of which behavior is a function." - B.F. Skinner Foundation. ix, [1], 457 pages. References. Index. Name of Arthur Gladstone stamped atop front free endpaper is presumably that of the Swarthmore College professor who edited the 'Bulletin of the Research Exchange on the Prevention of War' in the 1950s. Ink marginal lines and/or marginalia on approximately 23 pages appear recent. Dust jacket not included. Moderate wear to original black cloth. Bright gilt lettering upon backstrip. Binding tight.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; The Behavior of Organisms - An Experimental Analysis: The Century Psychology Series Skinner B.F. Behavioral Theory Reflex Operant Conditioning EAB Experimental Analysis of Behavior.
Publicado por Appleton-Century-Crofts
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 919,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. NY: Appleton Century 1938. 1st printing, black cloth, '1' on last pg. Hardcover 8vo 457 pgs. Very good in a fair dust jacket. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Hinge shaken. Owner's name in ink to front pastedown. Contents clean and binding sound. Jacket is edgeworn, chipped and has edge tears. Jacket torn into 2 pieces at spine. Jacket spine toned. 5.00 orig price to flap. Inquire if you need further information.
Publicado por New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. Inc., 1938., 1938
Librería: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 759,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first issue. ix, 457 pp. Original black cloth. Very Good+. The Century Psychology Series. 800 copies of the first edition were printed in the summer of 1938 and published in September, of which 500 were bound in black cloth. The remaining 300 were bound in light green cloth and issued in the mid-1940s.
Publicado por D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1938
Librería: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 11.168,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing denoted by "I" on last page of text. Signed by B.F. Skinner on the title page. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with titles blocked in blind on the upper board and stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine with light rubbing to cloth at edges, three small stains to rear cover, spine gilt slightly dulled. Pages toned and lower corners of early pages bumped. Former owner name Mungo Miller to front free endpaper, most likely the research scientist who published a paper entitled "Observation of Initial Visual Experience in Rats" in a 1948 issue of The Journal of Psychology. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear, spine toned and lightly worn at the crown. The psychologist's first book, a milestone in the experimental analysis of behavior. Signed copies are incredibly scarce.