Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por German-Texan Heritage Society, 1989
ISBN 10: 0944779034 ISBN 13: 9780944779033
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1574411241 ISBN 13: 9781574411249
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1574411241 ISBN 13: 9781574411249
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1574411241 ISBN 13: 9781574411249
Librería: River House Books, San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth 233 pages. Condition Fine Dust Jacket Very Good. Presumed First edition First printing 200 with corresponding number line. Handsome black boards and gilt embossing shows off this Clean, tight, square copy with no marks, highlights or bookplates. Book Well kept and carefully stored in unread condition. Edges have some spotting. An unclipped dust jacket protected by mylar cover is smooth, clean and brilliant with slight shelf wear - a few wrinkles and chips. HPB price tag on mylar cover. Not an ex-library, book club or remainder copy. The largest single immigration of Germans to the United States, and the most unusual, occurred in Texas around the middle of the nineteenth century. The organization formed to direct this German colonization of Texas became popularly known as the Adelsverein (The Society of Noblemen). The key figure in this settlement was Carl, Prince of Solms-Braunfel, appointed Commissioner-General by the Adelsverein . Solms's diary of this time was discovered in documents relating to the Adelsverein and has been translated here for the first time. The diary begins with Solms' departure from the family castle on the Rhine, Rheingrafenstein, in May 1844, and ends on June 30, 1845, in New York. It contains additional important historical and personal data, including a great deal of biographical data not found in the other Solms documents. The personal nature of the diary allowed freedom in the descriptions of people and places Solms encountered. He writes daily records of personal contacts with Texas officials and important citizens, numerous Germans of all stations already in Texas, and occasional Indian bands. He describes the extent and nature of his daily travels and, when warranted, includes descriptions of the region or the city or settlement, particularly the German settlements. Included in the Appendix is the diary of the colonial director of the Adelsverein, Alexander Bourgeois. Since Bourgeois accompanied Solms until Solms dismissed him in August 1844, his diary provides a unique counterpoint to Solms' diary. Bourgeois's diary, however, was not compiled on a day-to-day basis but apparently written during the time of his dismissal.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,34
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Austin's Old Three Hundred: The First Anglo Colony in Texas. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Texas Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 1574411241 ISBN 13: 9781574411249
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,90
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. Brand New! Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Never opened! No signs of wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1546336435 ISBN 13: 9781546336433
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good-. Soft cover published by Tortuga Press in 2009. Bottom corners of book curve slightly toward rear. Covers curl up slightly along side edges. Book is in very good minus condition. 8vo, 182 pages, .6 lb. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por German Texas Heritage Society, 1989
ISBN 10: 0944779034 ISBN 13: 9780944779033
Librería: Fleur Fine Books, Port Neches, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTRADE PAPERBACK. Condición: Used; Very Good. German Texas Heritage Society. Used; Very Good. German-Texan Heritage Society 1989 Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers have very light wear. Book Condition: Very Good . 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1546336435 ISBN 13: 9781546336433
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 25,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por German-Texan Heritage Society, San Marcos, Texas, 1989
Librería: Berryville Old Book Shop, Berryville, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOversized paperback. 185 pgs. Chapters listed by county; index. Very Good softcover copy. (724).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por German-Texan Heritage Society, 1989
ISBN 10: 0944779034 ISBN 13: 9780944779033
Librería: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, Austin, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: TXBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Softcover book has a previously bent corner but otherwise in fine condition. ; 8 1/2 in. x 11 in.; Unpaginated pages.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,49
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. Austin's Old Three Hundred: The First Anglo Colony in Texas. Book.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 23,79
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 276 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.58 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por German-Texan Heritage Society Southwest Texas Stste University, San Marcos, Texas, 1992
ISBN 10: 0944779050 ISBN 13: 9780944779057
Librería: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 22,70
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Cover shows minor wear and rubbing. Pages are clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por German-Texan Heritage Society, 1992
ISBN 10: 0944779050 ISBN 13: 9780944779057
Librería: Sutter & St. P Booksellers, San Antonio, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on front and spine, cream pictorial dust jacket. Fine in a fine jacket.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 35,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 37,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.