Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. [1st printing] Apr. 1979. Cover art is uncredited (looks like Lehr). Includes "Introduction"; "A Crowd of Shadows" by Charles L. Grant; "Breath's a Ware The Will Not Keep" by Thomas F. Monteleone; "Tricentennial" by Joe Haldeman; "In the Bowl" by John Varley; "Science Fiction in the Marketplace" by Algirdas Jonas Budrys; "The Academic Viewpoint" by James Gunn; "The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov; Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "Nebula Awards 1975, 1976: Win, Place, and Show". Creasing; tanning; a litrle surface wear. Book.
Librería: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Librería: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New. Ships quickly. Like new. Minimal shelf wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of South Carolina Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0872495728 ISBN 13: 9780872495722
Librería: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. Condición: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 8 p. American Military History. Audience: General/trade. book is clean and tight, jacket has some small tears and edge wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 081269502X ISBN 13: 9780812695021
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. s1 6"x9"; 280 pages; Volume 3 in the series, Popular Culture and Philosophy; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Introduction: Meditations on The Matrix; Computers, Caves, and Oracles: Neo and Socrates by William Irvin; Skepticism, Morality, and The Matrix by Gerald J. Erion and Barry Smith; The Matrix Possibility by David Mitsuo Nixon; Seeing, Believing, Touching, Truth by Carolyn Korsmeyer; The Metaphysics of The Matrix by Jorge J. E. Gracia and Jonathan J. Sanford; The Machine Made Ghost: Or, The Philosophy of Mind, Matrix Style by Jason Holt; Neo Materialism and the Death of the Subject by Daniel Barwick; Fate, Freedom, and Foreknowledge by Theodore Schick, Jr.; There is No Spoon: A Buddhist Mirror by Michael Brannigan; The Religion of The Matrix and the Problems of Pluralism by Gregory Bassham; Happiness and Cyphers Choice: Is Ignorance Bliss? by Charles L. Griswold, Jr.; We Are (the) One! Kant Explains How to Manipulate the Matrix by James Lawler; Notes from Underground Nihilism and The Matrix by Thomas S. Hibbs; Popping a Bitter Pill: Existential Authenticity in The Matrix and Nausea by Jennifer L. McMahon; The Paradox of Real Response to Neo Fiction by Sarah E. Worth; Real Genre and Virtual Philosophy by Deborah Knight and George McKnight; Penetrating Keanu: New Holes, but the Same Old Shit by Cynthia Freeland; The Matrix, Marx, and the Coppertops Life by Martin A. Danahay and David Rieder; The Matrix Simulation and the Postmodern Age by David Weberman; The Matrix: Or, The Two Sides of Perversion by Slavoj Zizek; The Potentials; The Oracles Index.
Librería: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, Westport, CT, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0912700343 ISBN 13: 9780912700342
Librería: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Former library copy with usual library markings, including protective dust jacket. Blank back endpaper has been removed by library. Nice, tight copy. Ex-Library.
Librería: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. SIGNED by author.Binding tight.Cover clean.Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Librería: Isle Books, Layton, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. good condition, pages are clean and free of markings, light wear to corners and edges, has dust jacket where applicable, ships same or next business day.
Publicado por The Make Peace Colony Press, Inc./Stevens Point, Wisconsin,, 1970
ISBN 10: 0877410062 ISBN 13: 9780877410065
Librería: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohard cover, light bump on the corners, purple boards, 48 pages, 4 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches, good ++ book condition, no dust jacket, non fiction,
Publicado por Paperback Library, NY, 1965
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good-. 1st printing, Jan. 1965; #52-509. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Preface" by John W. Campbell; "The Weather Man" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Good Indian" by Mack Reynolds; "Blind Man's Lantern" by Allen Kim Lang; "Junior Achievement" by William Lee; "Novice" by James H. Schmitz; "Ethical Quotient" by John T. Phillifent; "Philosopher's Stone" by Christopher Anvil; "The Circuit Riders" by R. C. FitzPatrick. Tanned; creasing; corner wear. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1983
ISBN 10: 0812278097 ISBN 13: 9780812278095
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: VG-. No Jacket. Second Printing. 471 pp, b/w photo frontis, the book and contents are clean and tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0742509044 ISBN 13: 9780742509047
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Spine sunned. Clean, unmarked pages.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,39
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Publicado por New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1st Edition, 1952
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Robert Stanley (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------western pulp magazine, digest size. Split and chip to spine top, a VG copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Books, Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1970
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Gilda Kuhlman (Cover Design); James A. Clifton (Photos); Robert L. Bee (Photos) Ilustrador. Published in Pelican Bks 1970. 352 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Pen markings on first page.
Publicado por New York: Mercury Press, Inc. 1st Edition, 1964
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Jack Gaughan (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. Reading crease, edgewear, browning inside covers, a little dusty, a VG copy.
Publicado por New York: Dell Publishing Company, Inc. 1st Edition, 1952
Librería: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good+. Robert Stanley (front cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. ----------western pulp magazine, digest size. Corner crease, some edgewear, a VG+ copy.
Publicado por Dialogue Foundation, 1972
Librería: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Used - Good. Some wear. very serviceable copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Jackson, MS: published for The Mississippi Quarterly by the University Press of Mississippi, 1974., 1974
ISBN 10: 0878050515 ISBN 13: 9780878050512
Librería: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition thus (some material previously published in The Mississippi Quarterly #26, Summer 1973 issue). x, 166 pages. Hardcover: H 23.75cm x L 15.75cm. Brown dust jacket, 7cm closed tear descending from front panel's top left; dj now presented in a mylar Brodart protector. Beige cloth, spine decorated with vibrant gilt stamped title block and black lettering. Light brown top edge and endpapers. Interior pages are clean. Binding is firm. A near fine copy in a good+ dust jacket. Features a "collection ⦠[of] texts, criticism, and biographical studies of a number of the unpublished writings of William Faulkner" with the following: Editor's Foreword; "William Faulkner's 'Marionettes'" by Noel Polk; "The Elmer Papers: Faulkner's Comic Portraits of the Artist" by Thomas L. McHaney; "A Census of Manuscripts and Typescripts of William Faulkner's Poetry" by Keen Butterworth; "Faulkner on the Literature of the First World War" by Michael Millgate; "Faulkner and the World War II Monument in Oxford" by James B. Meriwether; "New Material for Faulkner's 'Intruder in the Dust'" by Patrick Samway, S.J.; "Faulkner's Typescripts of 'The Town'" by Eileen Gregory; "William Faulkner's Own Collection of His Books in 1959" by James B. Meriwether; "'Hong Li' and 'Royal Street:' The New Orleans Sketches in Manuscript" by Noel Polk; plus five essays by William Faulkner - "And Now What's to Do;" "Nympholepsy;" "An Introduction to 'The Sound and the Fury;'" "A Note on 'A Fable;'" and "Faulkner's Speech of Acceptance for the Andres Bello Award, Caracas, 1961." {LitCrit Shelf #3} ISBN 0878050515.
Publicado por WIlliam Wise & Company, Inc., New York, New York, USA, 1949
Librería: All About Authors, Englewood, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. New York, New York, USA: WIlliam Wise & Company, Inc. 1949. Hardcover, Cloth. Lacking a Dust Jacket.Good/ "Instant reference tables and text take guesswork out of garden planning. Read in simple language exactly what you do to get beautiful results you want.".
Publicado por Columbia, SC, U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1988, 1988
Librería: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Near Fine. Former owner's signature. Else, Fine. 278 pages.
Publicado por Suffolk University in cooperation with The Eugene O'Neill Society, Boston, 1991
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Boston: Suffolk University in cooperation with The Eugene O'Neill Society. Near Fine. 1991. First edition. Magazine. 143 pages illustrated, index. A fine copy. See Photos e-bybx.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Academies Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0309055989 ISBN 13: 9780309055987
Librería: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap.
Año de publicación: 1976
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Poor. No Jacket. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1947
Librería: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Red cloth. Nice bright, strong and square copy. Previous owner's name on the ffep. No other markings. The dust jacket is price-clipped, a little sunned along the spine, soiled on the back with a small chip at the top of the spine.
Publicado por Harrington Park Press, Binghamton, 2004
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 17,16
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. 118p., introduction, stories, very good first edition trade paperback literary journal in pictorial wraps.
Publicado por That New Magazine, New York, 1988
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. 64p., 8.5x11 inches, articles, reviews, news, ads, cartoons, photos, very good glossy magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Also: A Startling Cuban Travel Diary. AIDS as a Career by Ryan. Cleve Jones profile. Poetry by Purdy.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 19,28
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. revised edition. 359 pages. 7.75x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 24,27
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. revised edition. 359 pages. 7.75x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.