Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. damaged/worn/marked copy, for reading only Standard-sized.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 9,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Appears to be signed by author. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780948259685.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Ex library, with remains of spine label and stamps on end paper (including discard from a British library). Good enough study copy.; 1688-1798; 9.9 X 5.7 X 0.9 inches; 240 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket Very Good condition, spine of jacket somewhat sun-faded but title is still crisp, previous owner name ffep.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 13,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780948259685.
Publicado por Kirjayhtyma, 1989
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 5,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Appears to be signed by the author. Written in Finnish. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xiii, 219 pages, 2 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes: Based on the author's thesis, University of Cambridge, 1972. Includes bibliographical references (pages 195-213) and index. Contents: pt. 1. Ancients and moderns: Ancients and moderns: the problem of cultural progress -- Opposition to antiquity: Charles Perrault -- The interpretation of early Greek epic: Mme Dacier and the Homeric war -- Pope's view of Homer: 'fire' and invention -- Voltaire and the poetry of the primitive age -- pt. 2. Primitivism and realism: Epic genius: the departure from the neoclassical model -- Vico's discovery of the true Homer -- Thomas Blackwell: the problem of Homer's genius -- Notions of poetry and society in the controversy about Ossian -- The primitivists and the primitive bard -- Poetry is 'original imitation': Robert Wood's theory of the Homeric epic -- The originality of Homer: some conclusions. Subjects: Homer Criticism and interpretation History 18th century; Homerus Appreciation; Homer Studies; History 18th century; Epic poetry, Greek History and criticism Theory, etc.; Literature, Modern 18th century; Greek literature. 3 Kg.
Publicado por Prisma, 1999
Librería: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Suecia
EUR 9,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoimo. Condición: Fine.
Publicado por Prisma, 1999
Librería: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Suecia
EUR 11,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoimo. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Spine uniformly sun-toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xiii, 219 pages, 2 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes: Based on the author's thesis, University of Cambridge, 1972. Includes bibliographical references (pages 195-213) and index. Contents: pt. 1. Ancients and moderns: Ancients and moderns: the problem of cultural progress -- Opposition to antiquity: Charles Perrault -- The interpretation of early Greek epic: Mme Dacier and the Homeric war -- Pope's view of Homer: 'fire' and invention -- Voltaire and the poetry of the primitive age -- pt. 2. Primitivism and realism: Epic genius: the departure from the neoclassical model -- Vico's discovery of the true Homer -- Thomas Blackwell: the problem of Homer's genius -- Notions of poetry and society in the controversy about Ossian -- The primitivists and the primitive bard -- Poetry is 'original imitation': Robert Wood's theory of the Homeric epic -- The originality of Homer: some conclusions. Subjects: Homer Criticism and interpretation History 18th century; Homerus Appreciation; Homer Studies; History 18th century; Epic poetry, Greek History and criticism Theory, etc.; Literature, Modern 18th century; Greek literature. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Forest Books, London, UK, 1990
ISBN 10: 094825968X ISBN 13: 9780948259685
Librería: In Other Words Books, Plymouth, Reino Unido
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Book looks unread, spine unbroken, pages clean and unmarked. White card cover has some slight yellowing. Poems by 11 women poets, some of Finland's best modern poetry. Some have never been translated before. They share 'high lyrical intensity, brave honesty about the human condition, and particularly about the female experience, wit, and a feeling for nature'.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521134218 ISBN 13: 9780521134217
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Foxing/dustsoiling to top of textblock. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (G. P. Goold). DJ is price-clipped. Dustjacket spine is sunned. ; Looks at the 'querelle des anciens et des modernes' -- the question whether writers should imitate the classics or use literary forms which seemed more suited to their own era--and the debate in Europe since the earliest days of the Renaissance. ; 240 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521134218 ISBN 13: 9780521134217
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 44,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521134218 ISBN 13: 9780521134217
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 50,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Analyses the development of the querelle des anciens et des modernes following the adoption of the argument of the modernist faction of seventeenth-century France. Num Pages: 240 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2AHA; DSBB; DSBD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 14. Weight in Grams: 310. . 2010. paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Ex library hardback, no DJ., usual stamps/markings. Published in 1979 by Cambridge University Press. 4 plates all intact - a good, clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 18C*.
Idioma: Finlandés
Publicado por Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuuden Seura Helsinki, 1951
Librería: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 7,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritofest gebunden. Condición: Gut. 483 S. Brownish paper. With private dedication. Guter Zustand/ Good With figures. Some pages with penciled marginalia. Cover shows wear. fi Gewicht in Gramm: 811.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Reino Unido
EUR 35,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Ex library hardback with DJ (officially withdrawn); usual stamps/markings. Published in 1979 by Cambridge University Press. 4 plates intact. Spine is sunned otherwise good clean copy throughout. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 17G*.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press CUP, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521134218 ISBN 13: 9780521134217
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 240.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521134218 ISBN 13: 9780521134217
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,95
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Analyses the development of the querelle des anciens et des modernes following the adoption of the argument of the modernist faction of seventeenth-century France. Num Pages: 240 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 2AHA; DSBB; DSBD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 14. Weight in Grams: 310. . 2010. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por Helsinki 1961 1961, 1961
Librería: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Suecia
EUR 13,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito156 pp. (FF Communications 182).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979
ISBN 10: 0521221986 ISBN 13: 9780521221986
Librería: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
EUR 60,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. brown cloth, gilt lettering, dust jacket, 219 pp dj spine sunned Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders. Cloth/dust jacket and Mylar wrapped Octavo.
Librería: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, Suecia
EUR 11,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPrisma, Stockholm 1999. 254 sidor. Förlagsband med skyddsomslag. Illustrerad.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521134218 ISBN 13: 9780521134217
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 56,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The querelle des anciens et des modernes - the question whether writers should imitate the classics or use literary forms which seemed more suited to their own era - had been debated in Europe since the earliest days of the Renaissance. In seventeenth-century France, the modernist faction, led by Perrault, argued that a literary work owed its essential character to the prevailing social and cultural conditions; the more advanced the culture, the better its literature was likely to be. This reflected badly on classical writers since antiquity in this sense was manifestly inferior to contemporary France. It reflected particularly badly on Homer, since the great Homeric epics were seen as products of a primitive age. This book analyses the development of the querelle following the adoption of this theory, and also touches on a number of important incidental issues. Throughout, Dr Simonsuuri relates the development of ideas about Homer to developments in the fields of aesthetics, social theory and anthropology.
Publicado por Helsinki, Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia, Academia Scientiarum Fennica, 1961
Librería: WILFRIED MELCHIOR · ANTIQUARIAT & VERLAG, Spreewaldheide, Alemania
EUR 27,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito155 S. Gr.-8°. Orig.-Karton. * Sachgruppen: Omnia, Gespensterspuk, Tot, Toten und Kalma, Zauberer, Hexen, Teufel, Tabu, Geister von Kulturorten, Waldgeisterm Wassergeister, Trolle, Unterirdische, Riesen, Schätze, Krankheitsdämonen, Mythische Tiere. (FF Communications, 182).
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Helsinki, Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 1947
Librería: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8° , Softcover/Paperback. Condición: Gut. insg. 272 S. + 36 S. Anhang. Buch in gutem Zustand. Einband weist Gebrauchsspuren auf. Ecken teils geknickt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Publicado por Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia, Helsinki, 1998
ISBN 10: 9514108345 ISBN 13: 9789514108341
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
EUR 65,52
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. 362 pages ; 24 cm. Lauri Simonsuuri's Typen- und Motivverzeichnis der finnischen mythischen Sagen (FFC 182), published in 1961 and reprinted in 1987, became a classic among the national legend catalogues. Marjatta Jauhiainen s work not only updates and brings into English the catalogue, it is a thorough revision and enlargement of the classification system itself. In the introduction she surveys the history of collecting and the progress of belief-legend cataloguing on the international scene providing a concordance with Reidar Th. Christiansen s The Migratory Legends (FFC 175, 1958/1992). A clarification of key terms, a subject directory and a map displaying tradition areas in Finland help the reader to orientate in the exceptionally rich store of belief legends and memorates.
Idioma: Finlandés
Publicado por Helsinki, 1947
Librería: Antiquariat Sander, Dresden, Alemania
EUR 70,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGr.-8°. 524 S. Wohlerhaltenes, sauberes Exemplar aus der Bibliothek Prof. Dr. Hans Fromm, mit deren Stempel auf der Titelrückseite. fi Gewicht in Gramm: 1200 OHlwd. mit goldgepr. Rsch. (etw. lichtrandig). - (Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seuran Toimituksia 229).
Publicado por Hämeenlinnan taidemuseo = Hämeenlinna Art Museum, 116, 1991
ISBN 10: 9529556039 ISBN 13: 9789529556038
Librería: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, Finlandia
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. Text in Finnish and English. 38 pp.