Revised mclachlan (11 resultados)

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: The Trustees of John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 1981
- Tapa dura
Librería: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, Estados Unidos de AmericaDarkleaf Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,40
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 4th edition. 4th printing. 1981, Fourth Edition. Very good hardcover with dust jacket, minor bumped corner. The book contains the common names of all the birds in English, Afrikaans, and Eastern Bantu and Native languages, their distribution, habits, and the… general characters by which they can be recognized.
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 1976
- Tapa dura
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 9,53
Envío por EUR 8,07Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, age tone and creasing. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: The Book Shelf, Salem, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Book Shelf
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Third Edition. Third edition, fourth impression. Former owner 's embossed stamp on half-title page. Dust jacket price clipped, dj is now in a new protective mylar cover. Norman C. K. Lighton and J. Perry & K. Hooper (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: E. Manning Books, Robertsdale, Estados Unidos de AmericaE. Manning Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 3,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. The John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, Cape Town. Third Impression 1980. Hardcover (16 x 22 cm), xxxii, 659 pages. ISBN: 0620031182. 72 color plates (color plate frontispiece), b&w maps and diagrams. The book is in Good+ condition. Full-bound green boards with gilt letter…on front and spine. Map pastedowns. Bumped, rolled/creased at head & foot of spine and corners. Pages tanning. Some foxing/soiling noted on page edges. The dust jacket is in Fair condition. Bumped, creased, chipped and torn. Soiled, foxing. The dj is covered in an archival book cover (removable). **Please Note** This is a rather large/heavy book that will require additional postage charges (above the default quoted amount) to *overseas* destinations. Please email [using Ask Bookseller a Question hyperlink. directly below this listing] for a more accurate postage quote prior to purchasing. Weight (before packaging): 1kg.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Sell Books, Elland, Reino UnidoSell Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Regular
EUR 18,16
Envío por EUR 14,05Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Rip to the cover (or dustjacket if hardback), or significant tearing to pages. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books… are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, Reino UnidoAcanthophyllum Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 14,30
Envío por EUR 25,39Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condición: V.g. Estado de la sobrecubierta: V.g. 4th edition. The definitive field guide to birds of southern Africa. Weight: 1 Language: English. Profusely Illustrated (ilustrador).

Editorial: Cape Town: Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 1978
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, Reino UnidoBookLovers of Bath
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,09
Envío por EUR 17,35Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. Condition Notes: A little wear to the edges of the dust wrapper which is a little dulled. Previous owners' name to the dust wrapper flap. The contents complete, clean and tight; Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt titles to the spin…e & upper board; Measures 8¾" x 6¼" (1.4 kg); pp (xxxii) 660; Index; Preface by Field-Marshal J. C. Smuts; 4th (revised) edition, 1st printing, first published 1940. Includes: Index: Names; Distribution maps; Colour plates; Black & white drawings; List of abbreviations; Maps to the lining papers; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #205880 ||. Norman C. K. Lighton, Kenneth Newman, J. Adams & H. Gronvold (ilustrador).

Editorial: 1978 1978
- Tapa dura
Librería: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranciaSylvain Paré
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 20,00
Envío por EUR 15,20Se envía de Francia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPublished by The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, Distributed by C. Struik (Pty) Ltd. , 1978, 15x22 cm, relié avec jaquette, XXXII + 660 pages, Plates in colour by Norman C. K. Lighton and Kenneth Newman, Black and White Illustrations by J. Adams and H. Grönvold Bon état, jaquette légèrement défraîchie, inscription…sur la page de garde - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Editorial: The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund 1980 1980
- Tapa dura
Librería: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, HolandaAntiquariaat Schot
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,08
Envío por EUR 25,00Se envía de Holanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoThird impression, Geb./, hardcover, i.z.g.st., (XXXII) 659 pagina's.
Editorial: Trustees of the South African Bird Book Fund / CNA, SOUTH AFRICA 1970
- Tapa dura
Librería: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Reino UnidoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,74
Envío por EUR 37,01Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: VG. Good DW. Third Edition First Impression. Bookplate. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Pages a bit undulated possibly due to damp storage. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is dust marked and has taped repairs. In a loose polythene protector. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weigh…t 1100g. Norman C K Lighton; J Perry, K Hooper (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, Reino UnidoLOE BOOKS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 77,43
Envío por EUR 23,71Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Third Edition. Pp. xxxii, 643; numerous colour and b/w plates. Original dust jacket very good, toned to the spine with a little rubbing to edges, not price-clipped, now attractively presented in a loose-fitting clear archival sleeve. Hard-back binding, very…good. Contents clean and tight, bookplate belonging to Eric Hosking tipped onto the front pastedown, no inscriptions. A very good copy in a very good to near fine jacket. Particularly scarce with the jacket. [Eric Hosking OBE, Hon FRPS, FBIPP (1909-1991) was widely acknowledged as one of the world's most eminent natural history photographers, "Perhaps the most famous bird photographer ever to have lived" (Gemma Padley). He was pioneering and developed new techniques, especially the use of flash photography and automatic shutter release technology, which enabled him to photograph birds at night and freeze birds in flight for the first time. Famously, when just 28 he lost an eye to a tawny owl while climbing up to a hide in rural Wales, the event which inspired the ingenious title of his autobiography "An Eye for a Bird", 1970. Over his exceptionally long career he photographed over 1,800 species, and his pictures have appeared in some 1,000 books, including the popular New Naturalist series, of which he was photographic editor. Hosking was not only a photographer of birds but also a highly knowledgeable ornithologist.] Peter Steyn -a lifetime devoted to the study of all things birds, outstanding contribution to ornithological science. Peter Steyn's published books are: Eagle Days (1973); A Guide to the Common Birds of Wankie (later Hwange) National Park (1974), which remained in print for 25 years; his major work, Birds of Prey of Southern Africa (1982), which ran to three impressions and still remains the definitive reference work on these raptors; A Delight of Owls (1984); Hunters of the African Sky (1990); Birds of Southern Africa (1991); his second major - and a lifetime's - work, Nesting Birds (1996); and Antarctic Impressions - Seasons in the Southern Ocean ( 2007). Size: 8vo. Norman Lighton and J. Perry & K. Hooper (ilustrador). Book.