Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey, 2000
ISBN 10: 0000405736 ISBN 13: 9780000405739
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very good condition. 451 - 657 pp. Volume 56, Number 4 (January 2000). Softcover.
Publicado por Nelson & Sons, London, 1928
Librería: Books & Bygones, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Paterson, J. Phillips Ilustrador. Undated, date obtained from British Library records. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Librería: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Phillips Paterson Ilustrador. Hardback. 260pp. Public school story. Illustrated by Phillips Paterson. Black and white illustrations thoguhout. No date but prize label is for 1953. Red cloth with black titles is clean and sound. Dust wrapper is clean but a little faded and a little edge worn. Very good copy in good dust wrapper Very good copy in good dust wrapper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0195297563 ISBN 13: 9780195297560
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very good condition. xvi, 614 pp. LCC: 2005031846.
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. P Paterson Ilustrador. pp 260 'Triumph series'.
Publicado por Harper and Row Publishers Inc, New York, 1973
Librería: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Reino Unido
EUR 22,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Hardcover (no jacket) in very good condition. Light marks and wear to the edges; the rear upper leading corner is a little bumped. Pages are clean; all text and images are clear. CM. Used.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A Ridge Press Book / Golden Press, New York, 1962
Librería: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs Ilustrador. Deluxe Edition. New York: A Ridge Press Book / Golden Press. 1962 Deluxe Edition. Special Photography By Arie De Zanger. . Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Dust Jacket Has Some Wear And Tape Repair Along Edge, And On A 3"Small Tear Near Bottom. Dj 3"Small Tear. Hardcover In Very Nice, Clean, Tight Condition. Many Full Page Color Photos. 252 Pages Including Index. Approx: 8" X 12" Tall. (See Photos) (18-M).
Publicado por Performance Programme Dated November 9th . 1988., 1988
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Original stapled colour illustrated souvenir theatre programme 9½'' x 6''. Contains 68 pages with photographs of the characters. Also includes large 16 page souvenir colour brochure with red silk tie 12'' x 9'' with colour scenes from the musical. Both in Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edmonton, Alberta, 1961
Librería: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, NS, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 129,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard covers. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 175 pages. As an antidote to biased western anti-China propaganda, six Canadians give positive reviews after a 3-week July 1960 visit to China. Covers creased and soiled; loss to spine panel at head and foot; marginal tideline to first few leaves; ownership name in pencil. Binding is sound. 8.9 x 5.75 inches.
Publicado por Blackie & Son Limited, London and Glasgow (undated)
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 47,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Undated. Hardback copy in pictorial boards, matching unclipped dustjacket (1/- net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. Colour frontispiece, colour plates, b/w illustrations within text. Not library copy, faint pencil inscription to ffep, few tears to dustjacket edges. (24/5).
Publicado por Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Canada, 1979
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 89,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Chaplin, Carl (cover) Ilustrador. First Edition. 36 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Features: Spirit Wrestlers - Alberta's Doukhobors fled persecution in Russia but found more in Alberta; Gabriel Dumont - Metis Warrior; Collins Overland Telegraph (part 1); The Ghost at Mackenzie House; Murdered in the Township of Blenheim - J. Reginald Birchall; Tom Clarke - The Man Who Shot NWMP scout Jerry Potts; How to Locate Placer Gold; Ghost Town Log - B.C. offers hundreds of ghost towns, mining camps and historic sites (conclusion); and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.
Publicado por Sunfire Publications Ltd., Canada, 1985
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 134,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Features: Jolly Jack Thornton's Lost Placer; Historic Greenwood, B.C.; Fraser River Bars - Once, hundreds of gold seekers panned every gold bar from Hope to Lytton; Peace River James (Jim) K. Cornwall - the greatest promoter of the Peace River country; and more. 32 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Canadian West Magazine - The Pioneer Years, Collector's Issue #1, August (Aug.) 1985 - Historic Greenwood, B.C. Jolly Jack Thornton's Lost Placer; Historic Greenwood, B.C.; Fraser River Bars - once, hundreds of gold seekers panned every gold bar from Hop.
Publicado por Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., Canada, 1977
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 134,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 40 pages. Black and white reproductions of archival photos. Features: Prohibition and the Runners of Rum (Alberta); Phantom (Growler) of the Unuk River Country; Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel - miner Fred Beach goes on a rampage with his Winchester; The Silk Connection - the silk train roared from Vancouver to New York with her valuable cargo of silk from the Orient; West Kootenay Memories - the village of Procter; Wild Old Days; Billy Newcombe - son of Dr. C.F. Newcombe; Victoria's First Mayor Was a Character - Thomas Harris; The Great Fire at Miramichi, October 7, 1825; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Canada West Magazine, Summer 1977, Volume 7, Number 2: Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel Prohibition and the Runners of Rum (Alberta); Phantom (Growler) of the Unuk River Country; Murder at the Mount Sicker Hotel - miner Fred Beach goes on a rampage with.
Publicado por The Maclean Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, 1940
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 223,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Fair. Malcolm, Scott: Cover Photo; McCrea Harold; Overman, Charles; Aldwinckle, Eric; Price, Norman; Beaven, Frank; Von Riegen, Wm. Ilustrador. First Edition. 40 pages. Features: Nice colour ad for International Trucks shows a truck about dump coal at a home; Wings of Hazard - Part 1 of 5 of a serial; Canada's Fighting Forces - Part 1 - In the Air - article with many photos of the R.C.A.F. at work; None but a Woman (fiction); The Case Against Pacifism, by Rev. C.E. Silcox, General Secretary of the Christian Social Council of Canada; Never Say "No" (fiction); Ambitious Hamilton, Ontario Makes the Grade - article with photos; The Pedlar (fiction); Buick ad; Hey Taxi! - a taxi driver's opinions on passengers, other drivers, tipping, and what have you; Hinds hand cream ad featuring "Honey"; Dressing up simple dishes - with recipes; nice colour ad for Pontiac cars; Coke ad on back cover shows aviator drinking a cold one. Above-average but not excessive wear. A worthy vintage copy.
Publicado por Stovel / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1945
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 268,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Good. Illustrated by Engstead, John (cover photo); Brigden, Fred H.; Iligan,Ralph; Blaisdell, Elinore; Leake, Gerald; Lousset, Albert; Ilustrador. First Edition. 60 pages. Features: Ford ad inside front cover shows Canadian troop being welcomed home; On To Berlin - final days of the European war; Colour Canada Dry ad; Memorial photo of FDR; One-page GM ad features colour preproduction of rural fall leaf scene by Fred H. Brigden; They Stuck To Their Posts - article on Westerners who resisted the Japanese, including Emily Sprott of Ysabel Island and Archdeacon S.R. M. Gill of New Guinea; A Token for Tokyo (short story); Crime Behind the Front - photo-illustrated article on crime in Italy; Dog for Sale (short story); A Girl, A Bet and a Sailor (short story); Front Line Padre - wonderfully photo-illustrated article on Canada's men of the cloth who marched side-by-side with her troops - with photos of H/Major Cyril Stone of Vancouver, H/Capt. Rabbi Samuel Cass of Vancouver, H/Capt. E.C. Royle of Montreal, Captain George A. Harris (the only Canadian Jumping Padre) plus a group photo taken in Belgium of twenty-one Canadian Army Padres (too many names and ranks to list so please inquire for details); Adam Does a Job (short story); A Children's Charter - photo-illustrated article on Canada's new family allowance payments; Victory Bond ad; Victory Bond centrefold ad contrasts pastoral home scene with war-torn European scene; Health for Children - an ounce of prevention; Woodbury Soap ad features photos of newlyweds Mary Elizabeth Graham of "Greenacres", Aylmer and Gustave Eduardo Leguizamon, Chancellor of the Legation of Argentina; 1/3 Canadian Ice Foundation ad shows man carrying large block of ice; Colour Gold Seal Salmon ad features Walt Disney illustrations; Chase & Sanborn ad is colour Charlie McCarthy comic; Nice photo of Diana Barrymore in Arrid ad; Illustrations of Hollywood patterns; Should Women Return to the Home?; Nice colour illustration of Gloria De Haven in Woodbury Powder ad; Portrait of Mrs. Charles Boyer in Tangee ad; World Sayings; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A lovely vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; National Home Monthly Magazine, May 1945 - Emily Sprott of Ysabel Island / Crime Behind the Front in Italy / Front Line Padre Ford ad inside front cover shows Canadian troop being welcomed home; On To Berlin - final days of the European war; Colour Canad.