Morgan rev william (6 resultados)

The Youth's Companion Magazine, Volume 76, No. 26, June 26, 1902
Morgan, Alice / Rev. James H. Taylor / William Stamps Cherry / Holman F. Day / Albert W. Tolman
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Perry Mason Company, Boston 1902
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, Estados Unidos de AmericaLegacy Books II
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,83
Envío por EUR 5,08Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Entire issue, Volume 76, No. 26, June 26, 1902, in original wraps, generally bright and clean, horizontal mailing crease has nearly straightened, apparently removed from a bound volume. Includes The Curly Walnut, by Morgan, When the Creek Ran Dry, by anonymous, What College does for Girls, by Taylor,… The Taste Berry, by Cherry, Belford's Greasy Pig Race, by Day, and The Plight of a Customs Officer, by Tolman.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: North American Review Corporation, New York 1925
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: CanisLatrans, Highlands, Estados Unidos de AmericaCanisLatrans
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,88
Envío por EUR 4,53Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925. Various (ilustrador).
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, Estados Unidos de AmericaXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,35
Envío por EUR 5,16Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Hartford 1852 Hanmer. Octavo, 35pp., original wraps. Good, light wear.
Más imágenesEditorial: London Treuttel Wurtz & Richter 1828
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Shapero Rare Books, London, Reino UnidoShapero Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 1490,05
Envío por EUR 17,36Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition; tall 8vo (26.5 x 18 cm); complete with 21 engraved plates mounted on India proof paper including folding frontispiece, folding map, engraved title, 9 hand-coloured aquatint costume plates, 19 in-text woodcut vignettes, bookplate to front pastedown, slight foxing to plates and adjacent leaves; contemporary full gil…t ruled calf, gilt spine with gilt red morocco lettering piece, board edges gilt rolled, turn-ins blind rolled, all edges marbled, boards a little rubbed, a very good copy; xvii, [2], 500, [2]pp. This work contains much information of historical and geographical interest. An attractive set of costume plates depicting 36 costumes after drawings by Pugin (Preface). Abbey (Travel), 142; Colas 1612; Lipperheide 1218.
Más imágenesEditorial: Treuttel, Würtz, and Richter, London 1828
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, Estados Unidos de AmericaAntipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 737,47
Envío por EUR 8,68Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First edition. Kinsey (1788 1851) was a scholar and fellow of Trinity College, Oxford, serving the college in various important posts. 'In 1827 Kinsey made a tour in Portugal with the intention of making the country better known to the English people. From his journals and a series of letters written to his friend Tho…mas Haynes Bayly, as well as from historical and other sources, Kinsey published Portugal Illustrated (1828), an interesting account of the country, and well illustrated with engravings by G. Cooke and Skelton from drawings chiefly made by a companion during his tour. It was dedicated to Lord Auckland, to whom Kinsey was chaplain' (Oxford DNB). 4to, pp. (ii, engraved title), xvii, (ii), 500, (6); with frontis (colored costume plate); a double-page map and a double page of the "The University of Coimbra"; four engraved leaves of music and 26 plates including nine colored aquatints of costume; several illustrations in the text; some light foxing on the "University" plate, a small crescent of paper replace in the margin of page three, otherwise an especially clean copy. Handsomely rebound in half red morocco, gilt title on spine. The costume plates are by Pugin, and colored by Pyal, and in this copy, distributed throughout the volume. Spine pleasantly toned, a very good copy overall. Abbey, Travel 142; Colas 1612.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: Livraria Castro e Silva, Lisboa, PortugalLivraria Castro e Silva
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 1800,00
Envío por EUR 70,00Se envía de Portugal a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. BY THE . EMBELLISHED WITH A MAP, PLATES OF COINS, VIGNETTES, MODINHAS, AND VARIOUS ENGRAIVINGS OF COSTUMES, LANDSCAPE SCENERY, &c. SECOND EDITION. LONDON: PUBLISHED FOR THE AUTHOR, BY TREUTTEL AND WÜRTZ, TREUTEL JUN. AND RICHTER. [PRINTED BY A. J. VALPY] 1829. In 4.º de 26x17,5 cm. Com xxxviii, [ii],… 564 págs. Encadernação do editor em tela, ornada com estampagem decorativa a seco nas pastas e ferros a ouro na lombada. Ilustrado no texto com gravuras abertas a madeira e 44 litografias de Joseph Skelton em extra-texto abertas em chapa de cobre (incluindo um frontispício gravado), sendo duas em folhas duplas e 9 coloridas a água-tinta. Segunda edição deste raro e importante livro inglês de viagens em Portugal. Em 1827, Kinsey fez uma viagem a Portugal com o objetivo de dar a conhecer melhor o país ao povo inglês. A partir dos seus diários e de uma série de cartas escritas ao seu amigo Thomas Haynes Bayly, bem como de fontes históricas e outras, Kinsey publicou Portugal Illustrated (1828), um interessante relato do país, bem ilustrado com gravuras de G. Cooke e Skelton a partir de desenhos feitos maioritariamente por um companheiro durante a sua viagem. A obra foi dedicada a Lord Auckland, de quem Kinsey era capelão, e uma segunda edição apareceu em 1829 Ernesto Soares in « História da Gravura em Portugal » 1937-1938: ?A obra para que este gravador concorreu com muitas das gravuras que a ilustram é das mais curiosas para o estudo dos costumes portugueses, nela vem uma série de trajos, que, embora alguns denotem certa fantasia, merece o alto apreço em que sempre é tida. Fizeram-se duas edições, uma em 1828 e outra no ano seguinte. A segunda edição possui maior número de estampas [mais duas com música popular] do que a primeira.? Exemplar em excelente estado de conservação. In quarto. 26x17,5 cm. xxxviii, [ii], 564 pp. Publisher's canvas binding, decorated with decorative blind tools on the folders and gold toolwork on the spine. Illustrated in text with xylographic engravings and 44 hors-texte lithographs by Joseph Skelton etched on copper plate (including an engraved frontispiece), two of which on double page and 9 coloured in aquatint. Second edition of this rare and important English travel book on Portugal. In 1827 Kinsey made a tour in Portugal with the intention of making the country better known to the English people. From his journals and a series of letters written to his friend Thomas Haynes Bayly, as well as from historical and other sources, Kinsey published Portugal Illustrated (1828), an interesting account of the country, and well illustrated with engravings by G. Cooke and Skelton from drawings chiefly made by a companion during his tour. It was dedicated to Lord Auckland, to whom Kinsey was chaplain, and a second edition appeared in 1829. Ernesto Soares in " História da Gravura em Portugal " 1937-1938: "The work, to which this engraver contributed with many of the engravings that illustrate it, is one of the most curious for the study of Portuguese customs. In it comes a series of costumes, which, although some denote a certain fantasy, deserves the high esteem in which it is always held. There were two editions, one in 1828 and the other the following year. The second edition has a greater number of prints [two more with popular music] than the first." Copy in excellent condition. Descrição das 44 gravuras extra texto/Description of the 44 hors-texte engravings: I - Frontispício gravado com as armas da Casa Real Portuguesa (Frontispiece engraved with the arms of the Portuguese Royal House). II - Universidade de Coimbra gravura desdobrável (University of Coimbra, foldout engraving). III - Mapa de Portugal, gravura desdobrável (Map of Portugal, foldout engraving). IV - Torre de Belém (Belém Tower). V a XIV - 10 gravuras com música popular (10 engravings with popular music). XV - Vista de Sintra com o palácio de D. Manuel I (View of Sintra with King Manul I palace). XVI - Convento dos Capuchos em Sintra (Convent of Capuchos in Sintra). XVII e XVIII - 2 gravuras com moedas (2 engravings witn coins). XIX - Vista do rio Douro em direção ao Porto (View of the Douro river towards Porto). XX - Estalagem Portuguesa (Portuguese Inn). XXI - Vista do Porto e Gaia a partir do convento do Pilar (View of Porto and Gaia from the Pilar Convent). XXII - Gravura com arbustos e vegetação das margens do rio Douro (Engraving with shrubs and vegetation on the banks of the River Douro). XXIII - Gravura com viajantes em Portugal (Engraving with travellers in Portugal). XXIV - Gravura com um altar religioso numa estrada dedicado as almas dos viajantes (Engraving of a religious altar on a road dedicated to the souls of travellers). XXV - Vista de Valença do Minho até Tuy na Galiza (View from Valença do Minho to Tuy in Galicia). XXVI - Cena notívaga em um taberna-albergue em Ponte de Lima (Night scene in a inn/pub in Ponte de Lima). XXVII - Família de agricultores da província de entre Douro e Minho (Family of farmers from the province of Entre Douro e Minho). XXVIII - Vista do rio Douro a partir do Peso da Régua (View of the Douro River from Peso da Régua). XXIX - Vista a partir do rio Douro com a serra do Pilar e Gaia (View from the Douro river with the Pilar and Gaia hills). XXX - Retrato de meio corpo de D. Inês de Castro (Half-length portrait of Inês de Castro). XXXI - Vista de Leiria (View of Leiria). XXXII - Mosteiro da Batalha (Batalha Monastery). XXXIII - Vista de Alhandra (View form Alhandra). XXXIV - Vista de Lisboa (View from Lisbon). XXXV - Retrato de meio corpo de Luís de Camões (Half-length portrait of Luís de Camões). XXXVI a XLIV - 9 gravuras coloridas a água-tinta contendo 36 costumes portugueses (9 coloured watercolour prints containing 36 Portuguese customs). Refwrências/References: Duarte de Sousa II, 386. Ernesto Soares. História da Gravura em Portugal - 1937-1938. Language: Português / Portuguese Location/localizacao: M-4-B-27.