Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195088514 ISBN 13: 9780195088519
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 333 pages. "Violence and Resistance in the Americas: The Legacy of Conquest" MICHAEL TAUSSIG / "The Stars Beneath Alabama" (For Molly Jarboe) ALLEN SHELTON / "Reported Speech and Other Kinds of Testimony" MEGAN VAUGHAN / "Modernism and the Machine Farmer" ROD BANTJES / "Dutchman Ghosts and the History Mystery: Ritual, Colonizer, and Colonized Interpretations of the 1763 Berbice Slave Rebellion" BRACKETTE F. WILLIAMS / "The Lips of the Dead and the Kiss of Life : The Contemporary Deathbed and the Aesthetic of CPR" JOHN TERCIER / "The Survivors: My Last Sixty-Six Long-Playing Records For Ray Smith and Bob Glass" COLIN RICHMOND (SL#83/3).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Damian Editore, Bologna, Italy, 2013
ISBN 10: 8862082665 ISBN 13: 9788862082662
Librería: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. Color illus. padded cloth, 95 pp., many color illus. Issued in conjunction with an exhibition at the Modernism Gallery in San Francisco in 2013. "Empire Falling is artist Elena Dorfman's most recent series of photographs, conceptual landscape images exploring the abandoned and active rock quarries of the Midwest, in Kentucky, Ohio and Indiana. Combining images made over the course of several years and numerous locations, the work presents a contemporary view of an ancientthough evolvinglandscape." (artist's web site) A lovely book to hold in one's hands.
Publicado por The Green Book Ltd, 1989
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 84 pages. Illustrated. John Lane "Cecil Collins in Retrospect" / Rupert Martin "David Nash: Truth to Materials" / Rupert Martin "Romanticism and Modernism: Towards a British Tradition" / Clive Turnbull "Stephen Conroy: Life in the Red Room" / Anna Adams "Chiaroscuro: a study of the poetry of Kit Wright" / Carel Weight "Robert Buhler 1916-1989: an appreciation" (U.P.).
Publicado por Oxford U. Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0199295875 ISBN 13: 9780199295876
Librería: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. First edition. Very clean unworn volume with single ink line (1/4") inside, else Near Fine condition.
Publicado por New Left Review Ltd, 1989
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 7,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 128 pages. Patrick Camiller "Beyond 1992: The Left and Europe" / Nicky Hart "Gender and the Rise and Fall of Class Politics" / Raymond Williams "When Was Modernism?" / Michael Rustin "The Politics of Post-Fordism: Or, The Trouble with 'New Times'" / Mohammed H. Malek "Kurdistan in the Middle East Conflict" / Paul Buhle "Between Bad Times and Better" / Carlo M. Vilas "Revolutionary Unevenness in Central America" / Edward Said "C. L. R. James: The Artist as Revolutionary".
Publicado por the Museum of Fine arts, Houston, 1990
Librería: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Book.
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 1992
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 100 pages. Jean-Claude "Pour un journal d'anthropologie sociable" / Ernest Gellner "Anthropology and Europe" / Jack Goody "Culture and it's boundaries: a European View" /Adam Kuper "Post-modernism, Cambridge and the Great Kalahari debate" (SL#83).
Publicado por the Museum of Fine arts, Houston, 1990
Librería: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Book.
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 78 pages. Poems by: Robert Gray, Sheenagh Pugh, Andrew Motion, Lucy Tunstall, John Peck, Roger Garfitt, Andrew McNeillie, Moe Way, Maung Pyiyt Min, ko ko thett, Erico Noguiera, Sophie Hannah, Jennie Feldman, David Herd, Patrick McGuinness, James Womack, Rory Waterman,David Herman reads the reviews, Michael Alexander remembers Peter Whigham,Nick Liptrot almost discovers modernism, Jason Guriel observes Logan the poet,Clive Wilmer addresses the responsibilities of poets,Kevin Gardner ferrets through Peter Scupham's basement. (U.P.).
Publicado por Modernism Gallery, 2003
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEphemera. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked. Four-sided card/invitation on glossy stock, measures 8.75x6.75 inches folded. Served as an invitation to Selected Prints: Mel Ramos, John Register, Edward Rusca, Mark Stock, Wayne Thiebaud (May 1-June 21, 2003) held at the Modernism gallery. Invitation image is the Dancer lithograph by Edward Ruscha.
Publicado por Modernism Gallery, 2003
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEphemera. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked. Four-sided card/invitation on glossy stock, measures 10x6.75 inches folded. Served as an invitation to the Margaret Caldwell: New Painting (May 1--June 21, 2003) held at the Modernism gallery. Margaret Caldwell (b. 1968) is an American Artist.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Edinburgh University Press -, 2025
ISBN 10: 139952433X ISBN 13: 9781399524339
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 25,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Encounter, 1983
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 96 pages. c.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Norwest Corporation / Antique Collectors Club, Minneapolis, 1998
ISBN 10: 1851492747 ISBN 13: 9781851492749
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: fine. Illustrations in color. Includes index.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 2002
ISBN 10: 0472112643 ISBN 13: 9780472112647
Librería: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Very clean and bright with sound binding. 296 pgs. The University of Michigan Press. 2002. NEW clear mylar sleeve covers and protects jacket.
Publicado por Modernism Gallery, 2017
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEphemera. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked. Six-fold card/invitation on glossy stock, measures 9.5x7.25 inches folded. Served as an invitation to the Edvard Munch 1863-1944 exhibition held at the Modernism gallery from August 31-October 7, 2017. Exhibition titled Breathe, Feel, Suffer and Lover: Prints and Drawings 1894-1930. Four large color images. Artist chronology. Edvard Munch (1863-1944) was a Norwegian painter and printmaker whose intensely evocative treatment of psychological themes built upon some of the main tenets of late 19th-century Symbolism and greatly influenced German Expressionism in the early 20th century.
Publicado por Modernism Gallery, 2017
Librería: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEphemera. Condición: Very Good. Unmarked. Four-fold card/invitation on glossy stock. Served as an invitation to the Jean Dessirier exhibition Mythologies held at the Modernism gallery from June 15 through August 19, 2017. 6 color images, including the artist and his studio. Jean Dessirier (b. 1944) is a French sculptor and painter. Since the early 1980s, Dessirier has crafted polychromatic sculptures out of salvaged roofing zinc.
Publicado por San Francisco, 1996
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito34, (2)pp. 78 plates. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Publicado por San Francisco, 1996
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito34, (2)pp. 78 plates. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Publicado por San Francisco, 1996
Librería: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito34, (2)pp. 78 plates. Oblong 4to. Wraps.
Publicado por The Millinery Works Gallery., London, 2000
Librería: Roe and Moore, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First edition. 8vo. Original card covers. Introduction by Frank Cartledge, 53 colour illusts, 151 item catalogue. With the Private View invitation.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0814781373 ISBN 13: 9780814781371
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 40,74
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. An examination of the relationship between modernism and postmodernism within the frame of 20th-century American culture. The essays suggest that the relationship between the modern and the postmodern is not one of rupture, belatedness, dilution or extremity, but of haunting. Editor(s): Scandura, Jani. Series: Cultural Front. Num Pages: 321 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFC; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 21. Weight in Grams: 431. . 2000. Paperback. . . . .
Publicado por Encounter, 1983
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 96 pages. John McGahern "Parachutes" (story) / George Urban in Conversation with Daniel Bell / Mary Kenny "In the Driver's Seat" / Mary Midgley "Duties Concerning Islands" / Roger Scruton "The Real Stoppard" / Dannie Abse "A Meeting with Robert Graves" / Malcolm Bradbury "Struggling Westward America & the Coming of Modernism (II).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1108492355 ISBN 13: 9781108492355
Librería: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,33
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBOXED Set. Condición: USED Very Good. Jacketed hardcover, (with photographs and Spanish text), together with a paperback (containing the English translation of that text) in a slipcase. The books are in great shape, but the slipcase has shelfwear. This item is large and heavy and may incur additional shipping costs.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0691059772 ISBN 13: 9780691059778
Librería: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 39,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por San Francisco, CA: Modernism Inc., 1996
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 8vo. Oblong. 34 pp. Soft, laid brown wraps with white titling. Very good. Color plates. Includes text by David Pagel. Catalogue created on occasion of exhibition "John M. Miller: Passage. Paintings 1995 - 1996" in San Francisco at Modernism, Inc. from November 7 through December 21, 1996. Limited edition: 1 of 2000 copies printed. From the Collection the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0814781373 ISBN 13: 9780814781371
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,85
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. An examination of the relationship between modernism and postmodernism within the frame of 20th-century American culture. The essays suggest that the relationship between the modern and the postmodern is not one of rupture, belatedness, dilution or extremity, but of haunting. Editor(s): Scandura, Jani. Series: Cultural Front. Num Pages: 321 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFC; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 21. Weight in Grams: 431. . 2000. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por San Francisco: Modernism Gallery., 2009
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 8vo. Folded Card, Very Good with minor stain, creasing. Image of Fred Astaire shot by Martin Munkacsi on cover.