Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0415414598 ISBN 13: 9780415414593
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0415414598 ISBN 13: 9780415414593
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2004
ISBN 10: 0199274258 ISBN 13: 9780199274253
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 8,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0691206597 ISBN 13: 9780691206592
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0415414598 ISBN 13: 9780415414593
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 2,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780415414593.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521855284 ISBN 13: 9780521855280
Librería: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy. No inscriptions.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,94
Cantidad disponible: 13 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,50
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,64
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. An examination of China's participation in the World Trade Organization, the conflicts it has caused, and how WTO reforms could ease them China's accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) in 2001 was rightly hailed as a huge step forward in international cooperation. However, China's participation in the WTO has been anything but smooth, with China alienating some of its trading partners, particularly the United States. The mismatch between the WTO framework and China's economic model has undermined the WTO's ability to mitigate tensions arising from China's size and rapid growth. What has to change? China and the WTO demonstrates that unilateral pressure, by the United States and others, is not the answer. Instead, Petros Mavroidis and André Sapir show that if the WTO enacts judicious reforms, it could induce China's cooperation, leading to a renewed confidence in the WTO system.The WTO and its predecessor, the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, are predicated on liberal domestic policies. They managed the previous accessions of socialist countries and big trading nations, but none were as large or powerful as China. Mavroidis and Sapir contend that for the WTO to function smoothly and accommodate China's unique geopolitical position, it needs to translate some of its implicit principles into explicit treaty language. To make their point, they focus on two core complaints-that Chinese state-owned enterprises (SOEs) benefit from unfair trade advantages, and that domestic companies, private as well as SOEs, impose forced technology transfer on foreign companies as a condition for accessing the Chinese market-and they lay out specific proposals for WTO reforms.In an age of global trade disputes, China and the WTO offers a timely exploration of unprecedented challenges to the current multilateral system and fresh ideas for lasting solutions.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,29
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107607051 ISBN 13: 9781107607057
Librería: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Wrappers. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 159 pages. Stamped Damaged to verso title page. Otherwise new. ; Paperback; Paperback; This book brings together the 2010 output of the American Law Institute (ALI) project on World Trade Organization law. Each chapter focuses on a different dispute from the adjudicating bodies of the WTO. Each case is jointly evaluated by well-known experts in trade law and international economics. ALI reporters critically review the jurisprudence of WTO adjudicating bodies and evaluate whether the ruling 'makes sense' from an economic as well as a legal point of view and, if not, whether the problem lies in the interpretation of the law or the law itself. The studies do not always cover all issues discussed in a case, but they seek to discuss both the procedural and the substantive issues that form, in the reporters' views, the 'core' of the dispute. This paperback will be an invaluable resource for students, lecturers and practitioners of international trade law.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press 6/17/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,63
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. China and the Wto: Why Multilateralism Still Matters. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 22,86
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Missing dust jacket. Cover shows minimal shelf wear and very light scuffing. Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred. Binding intact and firm. Great reading copy.
Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. An examination of China's participation in the World Trade Organization, the conflicts it has caused, and how WTO reforms could ease them China's accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) in 2001 was rightly hailed as a huge step forward in international cooperation. However, China's participation in the WTO has been anything but smooth, with China alienating some of its trading partners, particularly the United States. The mismatch between the WTO framework and China's economic model has undermined the WTO's ability to mitigate tensions arising from China's size and rapid growth. What has to change? China and the WTO demonstrates that unilateral pressure, by the United States and others, is not the answer. Instead, Petros Mavroidis and Andre Sapir show that if the WTO enacts judicious reforms, it could induce China's cooperation, leading to a renewed confidence in the WTO system.The WTO and its predecessor, the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, are predicated on liberal domestic policies. They managed the previous accessions of socialist countries and big trading nations, but none were as large or powerful as China. Mavroidis and Sapir contend that for the WTO to function smoothly and accommodate China's unique geopolitical position, it needs to translate some of its implicit principles into explicit treaty language. To make their point, they focus on two core complaints-that Chinese state-owned enterprises (SOEs) benefit from unfair trade advantages, and that domestic companies, private as well as SOEs, impose forced technology transfer on foreign companies as a condition for accessing the Chinese market-and they lay out specific proposals for WTO reforms.In an age of global trade disputes, China and the WTO offers a timely exploration of unprecedented challenges to the current multilateral system and fresh ideas for lasting solutions. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0198764723 ISBN 13: 9780198764724
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 26,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. The World Trade Organization: Law, Practice and Policy (Oxford International Law Library) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2021
ISBN 10: 0691206597 ISBN 13: 9780691206592
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. An examination of China's participation in the World Trade Organisation, the conflicts it has caused, and how WTO reforms could ease them China's accession to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) in 2001 was rightly hailed as a huge step forward in international cooperation. However, China's participation in the WTO has been anything but smooth, with China alienating some of its trading partners, particularly the United States. The mismatch between the WTO framework and China's economic model has undermined the WTO's ability to mitigate tensions arising from China's size and rapid growth. What has to change? China and the WTO demonstrates that unilateral pressure, by the United States and others, is not the answer. Instead, Petros Mavroidis and Andre Sapir show that if the WTO enacts judicious reforms, it could induce China's cooperation, leading to a renewed confidence in the WTO system. The WTO and its predecessor, the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, are predicated on liberal domestic policies. They managed the previous accessions of socialist countries and big trading nations, but none were as large or powerful as China. Mavroidis and Sapir contend that for the WTO to function smoothly and accommodate China's unique geopolitical position, it needs to translate some of its implicit principles into explicit treaty language. To make their point, they focus on two core complaints - that Chinese state-owned enterprises (SOEs) benefit from unfair trade advantages, and that domestic companies, private as well as SOEs, impose forced technology transfer on foreign companies as a condition for accessing the Chinese market - and they lay out specific proposals for WTO reforms. In an age of global trade disputes, China and the WTO offers a timely exploration of unprecedented challenges to the current multilateral system and fresh ideas for lasting solutions. An examination of China's participation in the World Trade Organisation, the conflicts it has caused, and how WTO reforms could ease them Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521730767 ISBN 13: 9780521730761
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 26,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The WTO Case Law of 2004-5 (The American Law Institute Reporters Studies on WTO Law) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 24,34
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0691271135 ISBN 13: 9780691271132
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,76
Cantidad disponible: 14 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2025. paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press 20/03/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0198764723 ISBN 13: 9780198764724
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 26,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press 19/06/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521730767 ISBN 13: 9780521730761
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 26,46
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 2007
ISBN 10: 0415414598 ISBN 13: 9780415414593
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 160 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521530032 ISBN 13: 9780521530033
Librería: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Like New. Second Edition. A nearly new copy with no defects, just a few hardly noticeable rubs and bumps and a 'damaged' stamp to one of the preliminary pages. Despite such this book looks and feels unread with contents that are crisp, fresh and tight. Thus a very nice book in great condition, now offered for sale at a reasonable price.