Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, 1975
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "The Silent Eyes of Time" (novella) by Algis Budrys; "Wish Fiddle" (novelet) by Ward Moore; "The Boy in the Iron Mask" (novelet) by Arthur Jean Cox; "Gameshow" by Scott Corbett; "Things Are Seldom" by Harvey Jacobs; "Pages from a 22nd Century Zoologist's Notebook" by Bonnie Dalzell; "Last of the Chauvinists" by Joseph Green. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Rollerbore" by Baird Searles; "Science: Best Foot Backward" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Competition".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801476631 ISBN 13: 9780801476631
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801476631 ISBN 13: 9780801476631
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,93
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Stamped non-returnable. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 5,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, New York, 1975
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets and four short stories. Featured are The Silent Eyes of Time by Algis Budrys (novella), Wish Fiddle by Ward Moore (novelet), The Boy in the Iron Mask by Arthur Jean Cox (novelet), Game Show by Scott Corbett (short story), Things are Seldom by Harvey Jacobs (short story), Pages From a 22nd Century Zoologist's Notebook by Bonnie Dalzell (short story) and Last of the Chauvinists by Joseph Green (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195068580 ISBN 13: 9780195068580
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1975
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 2,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good-. Vol. 49, No. 5. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "The Silent Eyes of Time" (novella) by Algis Budrys; "Wish Fiddle" (novelet) by Ward Moore; "The Boy in the Iron Mask" (novelet) by Arthur Jean Cox; "Gameshow" by Scott Corbett; "Things Are Seldom" by Harvey Jacobs; "Pages from a 22nd Century Zoologist's Notebook" by Bonnie Dalzell; "Last of the Chauvinists" by Joseph Green. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Rollerbore" by Baird Searles; "Science: Best Foot Backward" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Competition". Bug damage, scarring and minor holes and losses, to rear hinge; tanning. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195068580 ISBN 13: 9780195068580
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. First Printing of the First Edition. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. A gorgeous, pristine copy. New condition in a New dust jacket. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Fresh and crisp -- obviously never read. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Hardcover. First printing with complete number row (135798642) on the copyright page. A study of autobiographies by religious women writers, secular writers, Victorian actresses, and suffragettes. List of chapter notes/sources. Bibliography. Index. Bound in the original blue cloth, lettered in shiny silver on the spine. From the Dust Jacket: "Corbett's study explores the relationship between women's experience and the social institutions and cultural forms in which that experience is publicly represented. Challenging the assumption that middle-class Victorian and Edwardian women were confined solely to domesticity, Corbett examines the rhetorical strategies of self-representation by women who participated in public life. Considering works by autobiographers of the suffrage movement, Corbett shows how feminist activists used their texts to critique the dominant model of bourgeois individualism in both political and autobiographical terms. [S]he opens to view a broad range of self-representation by women that have been unduly slighted in feminist historical, cultural, and literary analysis." Keywords: Harriet Martineau; Mary Howitt; Anne Thackeray Ritchie; suffrage movement; feminists; feminism; women's studies. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo. vi, 240pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195068580 ISBN 13: 9780195068580
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Oxford University Press, 1992. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with light spotting on top page ends. Dust jacket is like new with shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521661323 ISBN 13: 9780521661324
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790 1870: Politics, History, and the Family from Edgeworth to Arnold. Corbett, M.J. Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000. 228p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket clean/square/in mylar, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib, fine condition--ISBN 10: 0521661323ISBN 13: 9780521661324--18.00.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press 10/1/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801476631 ISBN 13: 9780801476631
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,17
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Family Likeness: Sex, Marriage, and Incest from Jane Austen to Virginia Woolf. Book.
Publicado por Mercury Press, New York, 1975
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Mercury Press 1975 1st ed. 162pp Near fine wirh light rubbing to spine ends and minor rubbing to rear cover. See photos 812, whb9.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York / London, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195068580 ISBN 13: 9780195068580
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1992. Fine. 8vo., 240 pp. Bound in publishers green cloth with glossy dust jacket. Fine with no defect, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801476631 ISBN 13: 9780801476631
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Publicado por 20th Century Fox 2013-03-05 00:00:00, 2013
Librería: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritodvd. Condición: Used - Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521661323 ISBN 13: 9780521661324
Librería: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. A bright, clean copy in firm binding, but pages very slightly 'wavy' to the touch; dust jacket protected in removable clear sleeve Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1975
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 49, No. 5. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "The Silent Eyes of Time" (novella) by Algis Budrys; "Wish Fiddle" (novelet) by Ward Moore; "The Boy in the Iron Mask" (novelet) by Arthur Jean Cox; "Gameshow" by Scott Corbett; "Things Are Seldom" by Harvey Jacobs; "Pages from a 22nd Century Zoologist's Notebook" by Bonnie Dalzell; "Last of the Chauvinists" by Joseph Green. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Rollerbore" by Baird Searles; "Science: Best Foot Backward" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Competition". A little creasing; tanning; store stamp inside cover; minor top end scuff. Book.
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1975
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Vol. 49, No. 5. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Hardy. Includes "The Silent Eyes of Time" (novella) by Algis Budrys; "Wish Fiddle" (novelet) by Ward Moore; "The Boy in the Iron Mask" (novelet) by Arthur Jean Cox; "Gameshow" by Scott Corbett; "Things Are Seldom" by Harvey Jacobs; "Pages from a 22nd Century Zoologist's Notebook" by Bonnie Dalzell; "Last of the Chauvinists" by Joseph Green. Departments: "Books" by Algis Budrys; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Rollerbore" by Baird Searles; "Science: Best Foot Backward" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Competition". Some tanning. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1501752464 ISBN 13: 9781501752469
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521661323 ISBN 13: 9780521661324
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. x+228pp, index, a nice fine a new copy. Exploration of the relationship between England & Ireland through fictional & non fiction representations. 450 grams.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521661323 ISBN 13: 9780521661324
Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. x+228pp, index, a nice fine as new copy. Exploration of the relationship between England and Ireland through fictional and non fiction representations. 450 grams.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521661323 ISBN 13: 9780521661324
Librería: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Reino Unido
EUR 6,56
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801476631 ISBN 13: 9780801476631
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 30,71
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. In nineteenth-century England, marriage between first cousins was both legally permitted and perfectly acceptable. After mid-century, laws did not explicitly penalize sexual relationships between parents and children, between siblings, or between grandparents and grandchildren. But for a widower to marry his deceased wife's sister was illegal on the grounds that it constituted incest. That these laws and the mores they reflect strike us today as wrongheaded indicates how much ideas about kinship, marriage, and incest have changed. In Family Likeness, Mary Jean Corbett shows how the domestic fiction of novelists including Jane Austen, Charlotte Brontë, George Eliot, Elizabeth Gaskell, and Virginia Woolf reflected the shifting boundaries of "family" and even helped refine those borders. Corbett takes up historically contingent and culturally variable notions of who is and is not a relative and whom one can and cannot marry. Her argument is informed by legal and political debates; texts in sociology and anthropology; and discussions on the biology of heredity, breeding, and eugenics. In Corbett's view, marriage within families-between cousins, in-laws, or adoptees-offered Victorian women, both real and fictional, an attractive alternative to romance with a stranger, not least because it allowed them to maintain and strengthen relations with other women within the family.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MB - Cornell University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801476631 ISBN 13: 9780801476631
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 29,18
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Columbia, 1960
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. A VG or better Columbia Studio release schedule which measures 6.5" x 9.5" inches when closed, 9.5" x 12.5" when open to display the wonderful movie graphic and 12.5" x 18.5" when fully open to view the schedule of upcoming releases. Studio release schedules were sent to film distribution companies in advance of a film's release and contained a listing of the main cast, director and running times of the films to be released over the next few months. Ultra rare. Size: 12" x 18". Poster.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge, UK ; New York, NY, USA : Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521661323 ISBN 13: 9780521661324
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 36,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 228 pages; Description: x, 228 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: English fiction --Irish authors --History and criticism. Literature and history --Ireland --History --19th century. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 212-224) and index. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0195068580 ISBN 13: 9780195068580
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 20,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0195068580.