James laughlin edited (57 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 8,46
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

William Carlos Williams and James Laughlin: Selected Letters.
Laughlin, James ; Williams, William Carlos ; Witemeyer Hugh (Edited by)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino UnidoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 3,69
Envío por EUR 8,10Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp. xxiii, 293 pages, a Fine hardback in a near fine dust-jacket [0393026825]. 'First Edition' written in the centre of the copyright page.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: New Directions, (New York) 2005
- Tapa dura
Librería: Entropy Books, Ferndale, Estados Unidos de AmericaEntropy Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 7,81Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Burgundy cloth silver gilt, DW, xxiv, 323 pages, illustrated. A fine copy in a fine DW in archival mylar.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaBerry Hill Book Shop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,40
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. (1998), Near Fine/Near Fine dj, octavo, 94pp., maroon cloth hardcover, excellent unclipped ($19.95) pictorial dj, binding tight, text unmarked, Presented & Signed on half-title page by editor: "For Joanne and Bruce with love from Jo Ann [Laughlin] and Hayden, 2 Sept 2005.".

Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin: Selected Letters.
PHILLIPS, Robert [Edited by] ; Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin
- Tapa dura
Librería: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Reino UnidoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,84
Envío por EUR 8,10Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xxvi, 382 pages, hardback, a Fine copy in a like dust-jacket [0393034712].
Byways : A Memoir of James Laughlin
[James Laughlin] preface by Guy Davenport and edited by Peter Glassgold
Editorial: New Directions Paperbook, 2005 2005
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,00
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition New and bright with pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Nicely illustrated. Uncorrected proof.

Kenneth Rexroth and James Laughlin, Selected Letters (with errata slip)
Rexroth, Kenneth; & James Laughlin; (Edited by Lee Bartlett)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: About Books, Henderson, Estados Unidos de AmericaAbout Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 16,93
Envío por EUR 6,03Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine condition. Very Good dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. Complete with SCARCE errata slip, laid-in. Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Not price clipped ($27.50). Clean, square, tight, unmarked. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. No own…er's name or bookplate. Not a remainder. Correspondence exchanged in a stormy author-publisher relationship over 40 years. Introduction and annotations by the editor. Includes Rexroth's candid opinions on T.S. Eliot, Dylan Thomas, D.H. Lawrence, Herbert Read, as well as comments on Allen Ginsberg, Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, and others in the San Francisco Renaissance. Selected bibliography. Index. Bound in the original black cloth With dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. xxiii, 292pp . Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editorial: Bellarmine College, Volume 23, Number 1, Spring 1987 1987
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Poems by Kentuckians and Others. Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp text throughout. Including work by James Laughlin and others.

The Luck of Friendship: The Letters of Tennessee Williams and James Laughlin
James Laughlin; Tennessee Williams. Edited By Peggy L. Fox and Thomas Keith
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, Estados Unidos de AmericaResource Books, LLC
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 25,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2018. First edition, first printing. Tiny remainder dot to lower edge of text block, otherwise fine condition, looks and feels new and unread, tight binding, clean pages, no names or other markings, dustjacket… in mylar protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Editorial: A New Directions Book, New York 1972
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,39
Envío por EUR 6,07Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. [New York]: A New Directions Book 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. First edition. 179 pages, illustrated. Very good with lower corner creasing to the rear cover] with a remainder mark to the top and bottom edges. whb11E.

Editorial: New Directions 1998
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Later Edition. ISBN 0811213862. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap…of dustjacket. Copy 2.

Editorial: New Directions 1998
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 10,72
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Later Edition. ISBN 0811213862. Hardback. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $19.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap…of dustjacket. Copy 1.
In Another Country : Selected Poems 1935-2975
Laughlin, James / edited with a foreword by Robert Fitzgerald
Editorial: City Lights, 1978 1978
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,57
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, first printing The original first edition. Selected by another poet Robert Fitzgerald. Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Previous owner's small mailing address label to inside front flyleaf.
Más imágenesEditorial: New Directions 1950
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Sheapast Art and Books, Sherman Oaks, Estados Unidos de AmericaSheapast Art and Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,39
Envío por EUR 4,67Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. James Laughlin / ND 12 New Directions in Prose and Poetry 1st Edition 1950 HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET 556pp. Contributions by Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams, Henry Miller, Kenneth Rexroth, Gore Vidal, William Inge many others plus a small portfolio of photographs of sculpture b…y Michael Lekakis at rear. "some cover wear, clean and tight" BX85.
Thomas Merton and James Laughlin : Selected Letters
Merton, Thomas and James Laughlin / edited by David D. Cooper
Editorial: Norton, 1997 1997
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,25
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Fine and bright dark boards in like glossy pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. The way great literary relationships and correspondence should be.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, Estados Unidos de AmericaBristlecone Books RMABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 20,51
Envío por EUR 9,54Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Near fine octavo hardcover. No dj. First edition. 8vo. 1214pp w index. Mark free.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, Reino UnidoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 3,57
Envío por EUR 28,91Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. A clean copy.

Editorial: Blue Ridge Mountain Press, (Parsippany, New Jersey 1951
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Foxing on endpapers and page edges, tiny chip on front board, very good in a very good dust jacket with chips and tears. Includes contributions by: Robert Creeley, Paul Goodman, John Hawkes, Maude Hutchins, May Swenson, Pearl Bo…nd, Sol Stein, Tennessee Williams, and more.

Editorial: Intercultural Publications, New York 1956
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Periodical. Octavo. 223pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Text in English. Illustrated wrappers lightly toned, tiny scrape and corners bumped, very good. A collection of art, dance, music, poetry, science and more. Contributions by B.F. Skinner, Robert Lowry, Daniel G. Hoffman, Joh…n Crowe Ransom, and many more.

Editorial: New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut 1946
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,87
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. 411pp. Illustrated. Cloth with modest soil and sunning, spine a bit toned, very good or better lacking the dust jacket. The interior is fine. "An Annual Exhibition of New & Divergent Trends in Modern Literature" with contributions by Henry Miller, Tennessee Williams, Octavio Paz, F…ranz Kafka, Kenneth Rexroth, Kenneth Patchen, Robert Lowry, William Carlos Williams, Boris Pasternak and more.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 31,27
Envío por EUR 3,43Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good +. Very Good +. Review Copy. Collectible review copy with publisher's enclosure. Book and dust jacket are each in very nice condition. Book.
William Carlos Williams and James Laughlin The Selected Letters
Williams, William Carlos and James Laughlin / edited by Hugh Witemeyer
Editorial: Norton, 1989 1989
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,25
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. A sharp copy. Never been read. New and bright all around. Gift quality.

Editorial: (New Directions, [New York] 1948
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First edition. Tall octavo. 512pp. Illustrated. Tiny bit of loss at the corners and spine ends, an otherwise bright very good or better copy in a soiled, good or better dust jacket with very small chips and tears. Prints "A Distant Episode" by Paul Bowles, "Desir…e and the Black Masseur" by Tennessee Williams, and contributions by James Agee, Mary McCarthy, Paul Eluard, Richard Wilbur, Carson McCullers, Evelyn Waugh, and many others.

Editorial: New Directions, (New York 1953
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. 408pp. Illustrated paperback. Age-toned pages and panels with creasing, very good. Written pieces by Allen Ginsberg; Kenneth Patchen; Tennessee Williams; and John Ashbery.

Editorial: Intercultural Publications, New York 1956
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Magazine. Cover design by Alvin Lustig. Small Quarto. 191pp. Perfectbound. Illustrated with black and white, and color plates. Abrasions on the rear wrapper with age-toning and rubbing, very good. Notable contributors include James Thurber, Robert M. Coates, James T. Farrell, Max Lerner, W.H. Aud…en, Arthur Schlesinger Jr., Irving Kristol, Daniel J. Boorstin, and others.

Editorial: New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut 1972
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Reprint. Wrappers. Illustrated by Jose Erasto. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Contributors include T.S. Eliot, Rilke, Milton, Chaucer, Dante, Virgil.
The Way It Wasn't : From the Files of James Laughlin
Laughlin, James / edited by Barbara Epler and Daniel Javitch
Editorial: New Directions, 1999 1999
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 22,34
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Fine and bright green boards without dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Unique, dramatic and profound. The founder and editor of New Directions states his case. Illustrated with unique photographs, many vintage. As new all around, gift quality.
Editorial: Norton, 1996 1996
- Primera edición
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, Estados Unidos de AmericaLonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 16,04
Envío por EUR 5,20Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition Close to fine and bright in like pictorial price-clipped dustjacket with clean bright text Neat owner's name to the opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text.
Editorial: New Directions Publishing Corporation., New York, USA. 1972
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,96
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCard Cover. Condición: NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). NEAR FINE (NEAR NEW). This IS the FIRST Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾…". Jose Erasto. (ilustrador). Not Signed or Inscribed. Paperback.

Editorial: New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut 1946
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 26,80
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First edition. 411pp. Illustrated. Small splash mark on foredge, two faint stains on front board, very good in a slightly rubbed very good dust jacket with small chips and tears along the edges and a faintly tanned spine. "An Annual Exhibition of New & Diver…gent Trends in Modern Literature" with contributions by Henry Miller, Tennessee Williams, Octavio Paz, Franz Kafka, Kenneth Rexroth, Kenneth Patchen, Robert Lowry, William Carlos Williams, Boris Pasternak and more.