Publicado por James H. Heinemann, New York, NY, 1968
Librería: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoself paper wrappers. Heineman, James H. Ilustrador. 4to. self paper wrappers. (8) pages. Announcement of publication of Norma Levarie, The Book on Books. Many black and white illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0875980732 ISBN 13: 9780875980737
Librería: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Oversize. Some rubbing along edge of spine. Creased down spine. Mild crease in bottom right corner of front cover.
Publicado por TriQuarterly / Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, 1984
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good condition. First Edition. Evanston, Illinois: TriQuarterly / Northwestern University, 1984. 7.5" wide by 9" tall. Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Light cover wear. Flat, uncreased spine. This special issue of TRIQUARTERLY magazine is devoted to authors and writing of Chicago, Illinois. Illustrated with many photographs. Includes: Interview with Saul Bellow; Interview (autobiography) by Gwendolyn Brooks; Karl Shapiro (autobiography); MY TWENTIES IN CHICAGO: A MEMOIR by Marvin Bell; THE TWO WORLDS OF NORMAN MACLEAN (interviewed by William Kittredge and Annick Smith); CHICAGO, 1959 (poem) by Marvin Bell; GROWING UP IN KANKAKEE (poem) by Philip Booth; plus contributions by Larry Heinemann; David Wagoner; James Atlas; Maxine Chernoff; Stuart Dybek; Lorraine Hansberry; Richard Stern; Paul Carroll; etc. . First Edition. Softcover. Very Good condition. 439pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Pierpont Morgan Library / OUP, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0875980732 ISBN 13: 9780875980737
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoIllustrated card cover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition. Cover rubbed. 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9"). xxi, 197pp + plates. 36 b/w plates. With publisher letter. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.
Publicado por The Pierpont Morgan Library, Oxford Unversity Press, New York, London, 1981
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition, wrappered issue. Folio. 197, [1]pp. Soiling on front wrap, and rubbing along the spine edges, a very good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0195203577 ISBN 13: 9780195203578
Librería: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 47,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. Carefully wrapped on a protective acetate cover to prevent further damage.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK - LONDON, 1981
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 47,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good +. 1st Edition. NOTE FOR OVERSEAS BUYERS: HEAVY BOOK TO SHIP FROM THE UK WHICH WILL REQUIRE AN INCREASED POSTAGE FEE IN ADDITION TO OUR STANDARD RATES SHOWN, PLEASE EMAIL FOR PRICE DETAILS IF RELEVANT. Very good-plus clean firm interior, no marks or inscriptions, contains illustrated e/papers and several black and white photos, faint age specks to top page block, very good-plus clean firm boards; d/jacket has rubs to edges, colour fade to spine and nicks to extremities but no loss or large tears and decent appearance mostly with bright frontage.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0875980732 ISBN 13: 9780875980737
Librería: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 74,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. First edition, 1981. Illustrated softcover, 11.75" tall, 197 pages plus colophon, addendum slip laid in loosely at front. Some edge rubbing and a bit of light surface soil to the covers, binding firm, pages clean with no names or other markings. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Pierpont Morgan, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0875980732 ISBN 13: 9780875980737
Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 75,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: fine. Small folio, pictorial wrappers. New York & London: Pierpont Morgan Library & Oxford Univ. Pres. (1981). First Edition. As new, in shrink wrap.
Publicado por Pierpont Morgan, New York, 1981
Librería: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. P.G. Wodehouse: A Centenary Celebration, 1881 -1981 by James H. Heineman Softcover. First Edition. 197pgs. Published to mark the centenary of P. G. Wodehouse?s birth, this commemorative volume brings together essays and appreciations examining the life, work, and enduring comic genius of one of the great masters of English humor. Covering Wodehouse?s full career and creations, including Jeeves, Wooster, and the Blandings Castle world, the book offers both critical insight and affectionate tribute?an essential reference for collectors and admirers of Wodehouse. BOOK.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Detroit: Omnigraphics (Alan Wofsy Fine Arts distribution), 1990
ISBN 10: 087008125X ISBN 13: 9780870081255
Librería: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 192,09
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 4to. xlx, 494 pp. 8.5 x 11 inches. New condition.Cloth in dust-jacket. This comprehensive bibliography and check list opens wide the doors to the books, plays, verse, short stories and lyrics of P.G. Wodehouse. This volume is directed to the scholar, the researcher, the collector, the casual reader and, not least, to the fan of the man whom 20th century literary giants have called "The Master." This one book encompasses literary genius and creativity produced, honed and chiseled seven days a week for close to 80 years. Wodehouse's literary and theatrical works stand almost unequalled in quality and quantity. He has introduced words and characters permanently into English and other languages, and these words have maintained their distinct meaning. Few works of 20th century authors have so outlived their creators in such an extensive measure. If Wodehouse had a fault, it was his failure to keep permanent records of his works. He was careless about saving manuscripts, he made no copies of letters he wrote on his old monarch typewriter (and yet he answered every letter he received); in short he was more interested in work at hand than what had gone before. The task set by his bibliographers was daunting. But, with the same perseverance and skill shown by Wodehouse, his bibliographers searched, researched, checked, re-checked, distilled and succeeded in verifying every fact in this volume. There exists no volume of this fullness on Wodehouse. There is none as thoroughly and arduously researched, nor as complete.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por James H. Heineman, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 087008125X ISBN 13: 9780870081255
Librería: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 263,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 490 pages. First edition, first printing. Illustrated by Peter Van Straaten. Descriptions of variants and dust wrappers, covers English and American editions. Describes novels, semi-autobiographical works, plays, periodicals, contributions, translations, music, works about Wodehouse, imitations, parodies & letters. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with the spine a touch faded and very slight rubbing to the corners. A beautiful copy!
Librería: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Reino Unido
EUR 347,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Publicado por The Pierpont Morgan Library, Oxford University Press, 1981
Librería: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 64,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. 4to. Pp. xxi, 197, richly illustrated, includes a bibliography, addendum slip loosely inserted. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, endpapers illustrated by Peter Van Straaten with a key to the illustrations in the prelims. Armorial bookplate of Canadian literary giant, Robertson Davies, to verso of front free endpaper, else interior clean, crisp, and sharp. Price-intact dust jacket with very lightly faded spinestrip, and nicks to the tips, small diagonal crease near bottom joint of upper cover, else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1981
Librería: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA, ILAB, Flemington, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 84,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large Paperback Bibliography of Works of P.G. House Quite Scarce.
Publicado por Pierpont Morgan Library, New York
ISBN 10: 0195203577 ISBN 13: 9780195203578
Librería: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 84,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito[0-19-520357-7] 1981. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 197pp. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations, photographs, Wodehouse bibliography. Book about P.G. Wodehouse. (Books About Books, Book Collecting, Books About Books).
Publicado por New York and London, The Pierpoint Morgan Library / Oxford University Press, 1981., 1981
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 103,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4to. xxii+198pp. Illustrations. Bibliography, Chronology. Original boards in dustwrapper. A near fine copy. . First edition. An important and informative collection of essays by the creme of Wodehouse scholars (Donalson, Usborne et al.) and an essay by Wodehouse himself, "How I Write My Books".
Publicado por Street and Smith, USA, 1947
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 133,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. First Edition. 118 pages. Many great black and white photos. Features: Tons on Wings - large planes pushing the limits of runways; The Story of the GCA - part 1; Douglas Skystreak; The Martin 2 - 0 - 2; Plane Fishing; Bendix Helicopters in Full Color; Operation Helios; V-173 - The Flying Pancake; Air Progress; Honeymoon Isle in Florida - great photos; The Solution; Modelers - Get a Sponsor; The Pinnacle; Pity the Poor C-D; Twinster; White Comet, Jr.; Bullet 100; Piper Super Cruiser; 1947 Mirror Model Flying Fair; Many pages of great ads; and more. Moderate wear. Unmarked. Some age-toning to pages. A sound copy of this nice vintage issue.
Publicado por James H. Heineman, 1990
ISBN 10: 087008125X ISBN 13: 9780870081255
Librería: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 349,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Van Straaten, Peter Ilustrador. First edition. 1st 1990. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. This comprehensive bibliography and checklist opens wide the doors to the books, plays, verse, short stories and lyrics of P.G. Wodehouse. This volume is directed to the scholar, the researcher, the collector, the casual reader and, not least, to the fan of the man whom 20th century literary giants have called "The Master". Large format. Grey cloth boards with gilt plum titles. Plum, patterned endpapers. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. xlix and 489 pages. Small plain white sticker to top corner of front endpaper else contents clean. Purple pictorial wrapper is edge-worn. A nice copy. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Publicado por New York and Detroit James H. Heineman, Inc. and Omnigraphics, Inc. 1990, 1990
Librería: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 387,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition, first issue. Publisher's grey cloth with 'plum' purple lettering to front cover and spine, 'plum' purple, heraldic pattern endpapers. Clear, removable, archival protective sleeve fitted to the illustrated dust-jacket. Octavo. pp. [i-vi] vii-xlx [1-4] 490 [4]. Illustrations by Peter van Straaten. A book in Near Fine condition with a slight push to one board corner, in a Very Good dust-jacket with slight edge-creasing and nicks, a short closed tear to the foot of the rear panel and wrinkles to the spine.
Publicado por James H. Heineman, 1989, 1989
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 201,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Estado de la sobrecubierta: as new. SIX VOLUMES COMPLETE Hbks, royal 8vos, Volume 1: 169pp; Volume 2: 228pp; Volume 3: 154pp; Volume 4: 242pp; Volume 5: 249pp: Volume 6: 187pp: Volume 6197pp, a new and unread set, excellent clean tight unmarked in fine unclipped and sleeve-protected djs as new, gift quality.