Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2004
ISBN 10: 0738516449 ISBN 13: 9780738516448
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 13,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 19,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738516449 ISBN 13: 9780738516448
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 19,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 0738567353 ISBN 13: 9780738567358
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,71
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Durham County, North Carolina, once called the "Chicago of the South" and the "Capital of the Black Bourgeoisie," has long occupied an important place in the hearts and minds of those who called Durham County home. African Americans have played a vital role in the growth and development of the region over the years, from antebellum times to Reconstruction to the Civil Rights era and in the present. The African American citizens of this historic Tar Heel county share an impressive story marked by determination, economic achievement, and resilience, and they have made a difference in all walks of life--educational, religious, civic, and commercial. This pictorial history reflects upon the rich and vibrant role that African Americans played in the area following emancipation. In its earliest stages, residents in such neighborhoods as Hayti, Hickstown, Crest Street, Pearsontown, the West End, the East End, and Walltown each created sturdy surviving communities that have shaped Durham. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1467126462 ISBN 13: 9781467126465
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Acadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 1999
ISBN 10: 0738567353 ISBN 13: 9780738567358
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1999. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 128 pp., bound in publishers photo illustrated stiff wraps. Minor signs of shelf wear only. Previous owners name inside front cover, otherwise text appears unmarked. Hayti was founded as an independent black community shortly after the American Civil War on the southern edge of Durham by freedmen coming to work in tobacco warehouses and related jobs in the city. By the early decades of the 20th century, African Americans owned and operated more than 200 businesses. A 1958 urban renewal and freeway project took down houses and businesses in 200 acres of the community and split it with a freeway.
EUR 20,45
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2000
ISBN 10: 073850663X ISBN 13: 9780738506630
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The African-American community has played a vital role in the development and success of Vance County over the years, from antebellum times, to Reconstruction, to the Civil Rights era, to the present. Making a difference in all walks of life--educational, spiritual, commercial, and civic--the black citizens of this historic Tar Heel county share an impressive story, one marked by a determination and undeniable will to succeed through economic hardships and social challenges. The African-American community has played a vital role in the development and success of Vance County over the years, from antebellum times, to Reconstruction, to the Civil Rights era, to the present. Making a difference in all walks of lifeaeducational, spiritual, commercial, and civicathe black citizens of this historic Tar Heel county share an impressive story, one marked by a determination and undeniable will to succeed through economic hardships and social challenges. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 073850663X ISBN 13: 9780738506630
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1467126462 ISBN 13: 9781467126465
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 073850663X ISBN 13: 9780738506630
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738516449 ISBN 13: 9780738516448
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 23,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540217094 ISBN 13: 9781540217097
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,04
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing Library Editions 7/31/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540217094 ISBN 13: 9781540217097
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,41
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback or Cased Book. Condición: New. African Americans of Durham County. Book.
Librería: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: As New. First Edition. This is a fine, as new, first edition paperback copy, black spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 0738567353 ISBN 13: 9780738567358
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 24,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540217094 ISBN 13: 9781540217097
Librería: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540217094 ISBN 13: 9781540217097
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 23,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. Paperback. . . . . .
EUR 25,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 1999. Paperback. . . . . .
EUR 28,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.