Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 8,72
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 34.
Librería: Books Puddle, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 34.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 34.
Publicado por Oeuvres de sainte rita, 1999
Librería: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 7,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat trace étiquette haut 4e plat. poche. 1999. Poche - Broché. 160 pages. Good.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2013
ISBN 10: 384604539X ISBN 13: 9783846045398
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2013
ISBN 10: 384604539X ISBN 13: 9783846045398
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 28,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 28,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Salzwasser-Verlag GmbH 2013-08, 2013
ISBN 10: 384604539X ISBN 13: 9783846045398
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 25,43
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
EUR 20,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. R320159191: 1999. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos satisfaisant, Mouillures. 159 pages - nombreuses phrases surlignées au stabilo sans conséquence sur la lecture - mouillures à l'intérieur de l'ouvrage sans réelle conséquence sur la lecture - quelques illustrations en couleurs dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104881462 ISBN 13: 9781104881467
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 33,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
EUR 25,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. R240057360: 1999. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 159 pages - quelques illustrations en couleurs dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 235-Les saints.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London: sold by Peter Elmsly, printer to the Royal Society, 1793., London, 1793
Librería: Celsus Books, PBFA., London, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 536,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First edition. Volume 83: two parts in one. Quarto. Pp vi [ii] 131 (1); 26 [2], [iv] 133-232 [viii]. Twenty-two folding plates dated 1793 as numbered, plus three inserted folding tables of figures numbered 1-3 found between pages 122-123. The volume runs: title page, advertisement to the reader, contents, announcement of the Copley medal, text of Part One; separately paginated section Meteorological Journal kept at the apartments of the Royal Society, blank leaf, title page to part two, contents, text to Part Two, index. Contemporary or near contemporary stamped vellum, slightly stained but sound (see photos), contrasting title label to spine, edges speckled, armorial book plate N. Vansittart to front paste-down, book label Winnard?s bequest to flyleaf, foxed to plates and title page, unobtrusive blind stamp to first and least leaves. Contents include the first scientific description of the Rhinoceros by William Bell (pages 3-6); two letters on Galvani by Alexander Volta (In French, pages 10-44); a description of the Shuckburgh telescope (67-128); Description of a Transit Circle by Francis Wollaston; Observations on Vision by Thomas Young, and so on. An important volume in many respects: Volta?s paper is significant, for example, in the introduction of Galvani?s ideas (and where he disagreed with him) into British science, which later was to influence Mary Shelley?s depiction of Frankenstein. Young?s paper on vision is equally pioneering, as is Bell?s description of the Rhinoceros and so on. Complete and correct but please note the marks on the vellum cover, and the slight foxing. The armorial bookplate N. Vansittart (1766-1851) is of an interesting man; politician, financier, philanthropist, Lord Chancellor, and one of the founders of King?s College London, he himself was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society 1822. A nice provenance, then, to have a volume of the Philosophical Transactions that belonged to one of its Fellows.
EUR 30,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. RO20205884: 1999. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 159 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 235-Les saints.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 51,43
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 35,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCouverture souple. Condición: bon. RO20168452: 1999. In-16. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 157 pages - nombreuses photos en couleurs dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 235-Les saints.
Idioma: Francés
Publicado por Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104881462 ISBN 13: 9781104881467
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 41,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware - Le livre ''Lettres De Monsieur Alexandre Volta: Sur L¿¿¿¿¿¿¿Air Inflammable Des Marais (1778)'' de Volta, Alexandre est une collection de lettres ¿¿¿¿¿crites par l'auteur sur le sujet de l'air inflammable des marais. Ces lettres ont ¿¿¿¿¿t¿¿¿¿¿ publi¿¿¿¿¿es pour la premi¿¿¿¿¿re fois en 1778 et contiennent des observations et des exp¿¿¿¿¿riences sur la composition de l'air et son potentiel combustible. Volta a men¿¿¿¿¿ des exp¿¿¿¿¿riences sur l'air des marais et a d¿¿¿¿¿couvert que cet air ¿¿¿¿¿tait inflammable. Il a ¿¿¿¿¿galement explor¿¿¿¿¿ les propri¿¿¿¿¿t¿¿¿¿¿s de diff¿¿¿¿¿rents gaz et a utilis¿¿¿¿¿ ses d¿¿¿¿¿couvertes pour d¿¿¿¿¿velopper de nouvelles th¿¿¿¿¿ories sur la composition de l'air. Ce livre est une ressource importante pour les scientifiques et les historiens de la science qui s'int¿¿¿¿¿ressent ¿¿¿¿¿¿ l'histoire de la chimie et de la physique.This Book Is In French.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Hatje Cantz / Kunsthalle Schirn, 2006
Librería: Antiquariat-Sandbuckel, Eppertshausen, Alemania
EUR 40,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Wie neu. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Sehr gut. Ausgabe deutsch-englisch, OPpbd. (Hardcover), Rücken- u. Deckeltitel, OUmschl., 4° 277 S., Ex. in tadellosem, neuwertigem Zustand.
Idioma: Lenguajes múltiples
Publicado por Hatje Cantz, Stuttgart, 2007
ISBN 10: 3775718729 ISBN 13: 9783775718721
Librería: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, Suiza
Original o primera edición
EUR 49,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 280 Seiten, 251 Abb. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag - Das Buch zeigt anhand von über 80 Werken von 1900 bis 1930, wie leidenschaftlich der Universalkünstler dem Theater verbunden war. »In Picassos Vorstellung existierte eine Parallele zwischen Malerei und Theater.« Douglas Cooper.
EUR 29,90
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Schriften über die thierische Elektrizität | Alexander Volta | Taschenbuch | 160 S. | Deutsch | 2022 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783368418182 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por Salzwasser-Verlag Gmbh, 2013
ISBN 10: 384604539X ISBN 13: 9783846045398
Librería: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 28,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Rengerschen Buchhandlung, HAlle, 1802
Librería: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 446,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. VOLTA, Alexander. "Ueber die sogennie galvanische Electricitat." Pp 421-449, in the Annalen der Physik, series I, volume 10, 1802 (3). The first German appearance describing the actions between the metal plates in Volta's piles. Most of the fourth section of the volume (which we offer in its entirely of 512pp) is dedicated to Volta, as follows:__+__ Also includes: "Bericht an die mathematisch-physikalische Klasse der fransoesischen NAtional-Instituts ueber Volta's galvanische Versuche". Pp 389-408; plus "Anmerkungen Eberechungen ueber Volta's Saule", pp 409-420; plus: Untersuchungen ueber die Natur der Valtaischen Saule by J.C.L. Reinhold, pp 450-482.__+__ Very nice copy, in cloth-backed marbled boards. Formerly from the Library of Bernhard Meining; then, the Deutsche Akademie der Luftfahtforschung; and on the USAAF library at Wright Patterson, and finally to the Library of Congress. Very well traveled.
Publicado por Leipzig Joh. Ambr. Barth, 1797., 1797
Librería: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
Original o primera edición
EUR 507,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 20,5 x 12 cm. Originaler Halblederband mit Titel und Bandnummer in goldener Prägung auf einem roten und einem schwarzen Rückenschild. Der Einband ist insgesamt stärker randbestoßen und beschabt, das Rückenleder an den Kapitalen und Außengelenken brüchig mit kleinen Fehlstellen bis 1 cm. 2 Blatt, 142 (2) Seiten mit 2 gefalteten Kupfertafeln, daran anschließend das Heft 2 mit den Seiten (1) 144 - 250 und komplett mit den 4 Falttafeln. Innen sauber und frisch. Guter Gesamtzustand. weiter enthalten: Mundt: Nachricht von Watts neuesten Verbesserungen seiner Dampfmaschinen / Marum: Entwurf zur Verbesserung der Einrichtung beym Brandlöschen / Schreiben von A. Humboldt an Herrn von Mons in Brüssel, über den chemischen Prozeß der Vitalität / Nachricht von ( Antoine Francois ) Fourcroy ' s und Vauquelin 's Versuchen mit dem Knallsalze. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! FL5880.
EUR 20,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Nachdruck des Originals von 1793.
EUR 23,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Unveränderter Nachdruck der Originalausgabe von 1793.
EUR 24,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Unveränderter Nachdruck der Originalausgabe von 1793.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 72 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 72 Volume 15, no. 2 Language: English.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1800 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 34 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French.
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatherBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1793 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 40 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Latin.
Año de publicación: 2026
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 22,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1782. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 72, Pages:- 72, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 72 72.
Librería: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, Dinamarca
Original o primera edición
EUR 137,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLondon, Royal Society of London, 1782. 4to. In recent marbled wrappers. In "Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Vol. LXXII (72) for the Year 1782, Part I". A few leaves reinforced in margin, otherwise fine and clean. VII, (1), 237-280. First edition of Volta's peper in which he announced the invention of the "condensatore" for measuring small amounts of atmospheric electricity, otherwise too weak for detection.