The renowned essayinst, philosopher, and novelist presents a close-up study and rendering of Rainer Maria Rilke's poetic masterpiece Duino Elegies as he reflects on the art of translating a work from another language while maintaining the true essence of the original. 15,000 first printing.
"Sinopsis" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
William H. Gass was born in Fargo, North Dakota, in 1924. He has been the recipient of grants from the Rockefeller and Guggenheim Foundations, as well as the Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters Award for Fiction, the Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters Medal of Merit for Fiction, the Lannan Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award for Criticism (1985 and 1996). He has also won the Pushcart Prize (1976, 1983, 1987, 1992), and his work has appeared four times in <b>Best American Short Stories</b>. He lives in St. Louis, where he is the director of the International Writers' Center.
admired essayist, novelist, and philosopher, author of <b>Cartesian Sonata</b>, <b>Finding a Form</b>, and <b>The Tunnel</b>, reflects on the art of translation and on Rainer Maria Rilke's <b>Duino Elegies</b> -- and gives us his own translation of Rilke's masterwork.<br><br>After nearly a lifetime of reading Rilke in English, William Gass undertook the task of translating Rilke's writing in order to see if he could, in that way, get closer to the work he so deeply admired. With Gass's own background in philosophy, it seemed natural to begin with the <b>Duino Elegies</b>, the poems in which Rilke's ideas are most fully expressed and which as a group are important not only as one of the supreme poetic achievements of the West but also because of the way in which they came to be written -- in a storm of inspiration. <br><br>Gass examines the genesis of the ideas that inform the <b>Elegies</b> and discusses previous translations. He writes, as well, about R
"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: GRP102151458
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way. Nº de ref. del artículo: 0375403124-7-1-29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, PA, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Fair. Acceptable items may contain, highlighting, writing, tares, stains and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's, Dust Jackets, access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. Nº de ref. del artículo: 30D48706
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 6.25 X 1.25 X 9 inches; 256 pages; Foxing to the exterior edge of pages only. Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. Nº de ref. del artículo: TOB217-30767-A-0.50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 581943
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
233pp. 8vo. Gray boards & gray cloth back Includes author's translation of 'The Duino Elegies' + numerous other poems. Address label on front endpaper, penned date on back endpaper, else Fine/Fine dj. 0-375-40312-4. Nº de ref. del artículo: 22101105
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 6.25 X 1.25 X 9 inches; 233 pages; dog-earing on the top corner of a single page. Few very minor, faint smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. Stated First Edition; No Printing Stated. Nº de ref. del artículo: HVD-67963-A-0
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0004106651
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
hardcover. Condición: Like New. Stated first edition. Excellent, unread, like-new condition in like-new dust jacket. Price is intact on flap. Dust jacket is in a brand new Brodart clear protective sleeve. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed with care in a box. Nº de ref. del artículo: 102323-20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 233 pages. A non-fiction work from this acclaimed author. A clean and tight near fine copy with some slight pushing to the base of the spine and in a very near fine dust jacket. Nº de ref. del artículo: 210546
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles